Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 535061
Wyoming Veterans' Skilled Nursing Facility
Buffalo, Wyoming · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: January 23, 2026, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for August 30, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 304 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2026.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1448735, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF WYOMING | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/14/2025 |
| JOHANSSON, STEFAN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/14/2025 |
| MEREDITH, GREGORY | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/10/2024 |
| ALLISON, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/03/2022 |
| JOHANSSON, STEFAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/14/2025 |
| MEREDITH, GREGORY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/10/2024 |
| STATE OF WYOMING | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/14/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF WYOMING (enrollment ID O20250318001829).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF WYOMING | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 1/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GREGORY MEREDITH | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/10/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEFAN J JOHANSSON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 1/14/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY MEREDITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/10/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT B ALLISON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/3/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF WYOMING | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| STEFAN J JOHANSSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/14/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: GREGORY MEREDITH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: GREGORY MEREDITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEFAN J JOHANSSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEFAN J JOHANSSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT B ALLISON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STATE OF WYOMING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STATE OF WYOMING (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 24, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2025: GREGORY MEREDITH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: GREGORY MEREDITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEFAN J JOHANSSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEFAN J JOHANSSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT B ALLISON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STATE OF WYOMING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STATE OF WYOMING (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 23, 2026 | January 23, 2026 | 9 | 2 |
| 2 | July 26, 2024 | July 26, 2024 | 7 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 19, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 3, 2026 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0574 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | The resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0576 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 23, 2026 | Payment Denial | February 27, 2026 | 62 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF WYOMING |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-08-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Johnson |
| Telephone Number | 3076845511 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 36 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 20.9 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Wyoming Veterans' Skilled Nursing Facility: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 24, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Wyoming Veterans' Skilled Nursing Facility
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Wyoming at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Wyoming
- ANCHOR RANCH, JACKSON Water discharge permit
- IZAAK WALTON, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- LITTLE GOOSE CREEK-WORKS STEET, SHERIDAN, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- B23007 - DISTRICT 3 BRIDGE REHAB - STRUCTURE CVJ, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- LITTLE GOOSE CREEK, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- LAYA TONGUE RIVER, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CLARK'S BARN, VICTOR, ID Water discharge permit
- PINE MEADOWS BRIDGE PROJECT, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- PALE HORSE COMPRESSOR STATION (JACKALOPE GAS GATHERING SERVICES), CONVERSE COUNTY Air emission source
- T55 COMPRESSOR STATION (THUNDER CREEK GAS SERVICES), CONVERSE COUNTY Air emission source
- LEWIS & LEWIS, INC.(CT-1235), ROCK SPRINGS Air emission source
- PORTABLE HOT MIX ASPHALT PLANT (SIMON CONTRACTORS), CHEYENNE Air emission source
- SCHERER BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION, CASPER Air emission source
- DOMSON, INCORPORATED, TORRINGTON Air emission source
- INTERMOUNTAIN CONTRUCTION CT-1216, GILLETTE Air emission source
- ELLINGFORD BROTHERS, INC., EVANSTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 535061.