Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555762
Samarkand Skilled Nursing Facility
Santa Barbara, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 63
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,447,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,611,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,836,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,041,286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$205,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $633,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $428,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $428,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 23,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 7,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1421081, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,340,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,955,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,385,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,737,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,352,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,027,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$324,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$324,819 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,360,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,360,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,289,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$928,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $774,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$154,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$154,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1345063, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,820,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,820,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,107,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$287,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $692,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $405,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $405,130 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1314802, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,633,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,633,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,898,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$264,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,116,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $852,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $852,674 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1285510, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for February 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,157,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,157,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,131,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $26,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $524,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $550,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $550,777 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1255543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended January 31, 2018
Cost report for February 1, 2017 to January 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,786,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,786,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,409,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$623,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $661,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $37,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $37,823 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1211896, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended January 31, 2017
Cost report for February 1, 2016 to January 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,194,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,194,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,601,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$407,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $628,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $220,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $220,755 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1175897, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended January 31, 2016
Cost report for February 1, 2015 to January 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,377,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,377,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,270,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $106,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $552,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $658,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $658,572 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1143224, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended January 31, 2015
Cost report for February 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,536,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,083,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,453,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,041,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $412,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $527,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $939,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $939,623 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 686.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1109195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended January 31, 2014
Cost report for February 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,986,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $880,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,106,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,107,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $493,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $491,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $491,924 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 569.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1078013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended January 31, 2013
Cost report for February 1, 2012 to January 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,901,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $799,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,101,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,256,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$155,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $507,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $352,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $352,289 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 728.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 210.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1046515, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended January 31, 2012
Cost report for February 1, 2011 to January 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,764,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $693,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,071,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,956,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $114,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $462,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $577,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $577,796 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 241.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1018102, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended January 31, 2011
Cost report for February 1, 2010 to January 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,659,530 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,761,335 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$101,805 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $423,655 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $321,850 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,064 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 61.62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,310 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 279.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 417479, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended January 31, 2010
Cost report for February 1, 2009 to January 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,317,885 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,719,132 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$401,247 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $403,423 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,176 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,124 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 188 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.07 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,372.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.68 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 388172, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended January 31, 2009
Cost report for February 1, 2008 to January 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,438,626 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,429,876 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$991,250 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $377,823 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $3,403 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$616,830 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.02 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 110.3 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 168.84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 355192, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended January 31, 2008
Cost report for February 1, 2007 to January 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 338723, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended January 31, 2007
Cost report for February 1, 2006 to January 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 299225, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended January 31, 2006
Cost report for February 1, 2005 to January 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 278907, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended January 31, 2005
Cost report for February 1, 2004 to January 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 248501, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended January 31, 2004
Cost report for February 1, 2003 to January 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2005.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 230885, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended January 31, 2003
Cost report for February 1, 2002 to January 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2004.
Net income: −$514,562 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 174763, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended January 31, 2002
Cost report for February 1, 2001 to January 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,009,268 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,216,994 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$207,726 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $76,127 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $170,827 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$302,426 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,391 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 96 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.85 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 363 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 222.82 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 140524, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended January 31, 2001
Cost report for February 1, 2000 to January 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,114,570 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,726,180 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,611,610 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,595 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $1 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,590,016 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,525 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 178 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 390 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 181.47 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 114989, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 12/23/1975 |
| AAGAARD, JON | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| CHRISTENSEN, PAMELA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| EASTBURG, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| ESPINOSA, MARC | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| HODGKINSON, DONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| MANLOVE, MATT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| OXENDALE, ROGER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| STANTE, MARLENE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| VINING, ANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2009 |
| ERICKSON, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2008 |
| HOLT, JODY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/02/2017 |
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/23/1975 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2009 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COVENANT LIVING WEST (enrollment ID O20100325000211).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/23/1975 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANNE E VINING | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD HODGKINSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JON P AAGAARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARC E ESPINOSA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK C EASTBURG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARLENE E STANTE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATT MANLOVE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA CHRISTENSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROGER OXENDALE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID ERICKSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JODY HOLT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/2/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/23/1975 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 17, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 17, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 14, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 9, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- September 12, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 15, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- October 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- September 28, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- August 21, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- May 7, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- December 21, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- May 18, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- May 3, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- August 16, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- May 3, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- April 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- February 11, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 23, 2026 | January 23, 2026 | 3 | 2 |
| 2 | December 19, 2024 | December 19, 2024 | 10 | 4 |
| 3 | February 10, 2023 | February 10, 2023 | 15 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
28 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0837 | Administration Deficiencies | Establish a governing body that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies for managing and operating the facility and appoints a properly licensed administrator responsible for managing the facility. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2026 |
| January 23, 2026 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 19, 2026 |
| September 18, 2025 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 13, 2025 |
| May 5, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| December 19, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2025 |
| May 9, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2024 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0575 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0622 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | COVENANT LIVING WEST |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2000-08-21 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Santa Barbara |
| Telephone Number | 8056870701 |
| Chain Name | COVENANT LIVING |
| Chain ID | 168 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 63 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 56.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Samarkand Skilled Nursing Facility: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Samarkand Skilled Nursing Facility
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- JUAN CARLOS GIANOLA, FONTANA Motor carrier
- MASTER CARRIER LLC, BAKERSFIELD Motor carrier
- ARMM EQUINE COMFORT LLC, TEMECULA Motor carrier
- REDEEMED TRUCKING LLC, BAKERSFIELD Motor carrier
- LYSTEK INTERNATIONAL, FAIRFIELD Water discharge permit
- SOCWA COASTAL TP, LAGUNA NIGUEL Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HOLLISTER INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, HOLLISTER Water discharge permit
- CALEXICO, CITY OF, CALEXICO Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- PENSKE CADILLAC SOUTH BAY, Torrance Hazardous waste handler
- ORCON CORPORATION, Union City Hazardous waste handler
- BEVERLY HILLS HIGH SCHOOL, Beverly Hills Hazardous waste handler
- CASTAIC POWER PLANT, Castaic Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555762.