Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555841

BAYWOOD POST ACUTE

CAMPBELL, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2025 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,603,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$283,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,887,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,706,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$181,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$204,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $203,965 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components4,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days987CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days2,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components3,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days250.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,462,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$118,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,343,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,464,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$120,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$16,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$17,143 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days98.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days564.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,118,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$355,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,762,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,811,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$48,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$43,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$44,219 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days215.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days592CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,257,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$105,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,363,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,451,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$87,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$72,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$73,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days138.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days482.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,902,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$179,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,081,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,264,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$183,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$162,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$20,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,657 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days664.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334648, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,649,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$545,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,194,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,339,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$145,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$323,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$178,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $171,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days908.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,816,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$175,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,991,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,214,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$222,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$218,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$77,228 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days471.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274276, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,906,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,901,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,985,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$84,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$82,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$83,608 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days885.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242383, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,941,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$110,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,830,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,046,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$216,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$136,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$79,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$80,780 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days405.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210583, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,026,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$354,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,671,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,923,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$252,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$208,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$43,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$44,669 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days565.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,899,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$169,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,729,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,797,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$67,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$248,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$181,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $180,572 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days122.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days531.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142533, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,042,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$412,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,630,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,817,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$187,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$135,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$136,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days909.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147660, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,964,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$278,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,686,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,674,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$11,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $11,815 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,305.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1076821, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,140,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$424,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,715,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,757,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$42,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$41,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$52,389 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days828.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046665, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,912,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$342,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,569,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,599,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$29,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$30,771 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days646.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1022117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,517,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,608,636CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$91,129CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$467CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$800CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$91,462 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,952CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days534CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415784, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,584,563CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,546,716CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$37,847CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$800CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $37,586 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days498.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 383859, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,451,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,523,892CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$72,700CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,999CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$2,270CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$72,971 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,646CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,738.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 353966, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 22, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 343 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 328370, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
RISING SELARUM LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization48%since 04/01/2025
MORALES, JAMES5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual24%since 04/01/2025
MORALES, JUDITH5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual24%since 04/01/2025
FORBRIGHT BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BEARDSLEY, MARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BERNHOLZ, VICTORIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
CARTER, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
CHOW, NORMANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
FROJELIN, ANTONETTEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
LINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2025
LINKS SUPPORT SERVICES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2025
MORALES, JANSENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RODRIGUEZ, CURTISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
SHEPPERT, CHRISTOPHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
TILFORD, TOBYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
VIRGINIA 5 J'S PROPERTIES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RODRIGUEZ, CURTISCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
TILFORD, TOBYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BEARDSLEY, MARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BERNHOLZ, VICTORIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
CARTER, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
CHOW, NORMANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
FROJELIN, ANTONETTEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
LINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
LINKS SUPPORT SERVICES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
MORALES, JANSENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RODRIGUEZ, CURTISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
SHEPPERT, CHRISTOPHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
TILFORD, TOBYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ALPINE LAKE HOLDINGS LLC (enrollment ID O20250627003080).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST52.54/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RISING SELARUM LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST47.54/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CURTIS RODRIGUEZIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.474/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES MORALESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.754/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH MORALESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.754/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOBY TILFORDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST24.474/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORBRIGHT BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1004/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANTONETTE D FROJELINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER SHEPPERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CURTIS RODRIGUEZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANSEN MORALESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINKS SUPPORT SERVICES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARY BEARDSLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA CARTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NORMAN K CHOWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOBY TILFORDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTORIA BERNHOLZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIRGINIA 5 J'S PROPERTIES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CURTIS RODRIGUEZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOBY TILFORDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.054/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.424/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.14/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTONETTE D FROJELINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER SHEPPERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CURTIS RODRIGUEZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANSEN MORALESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINKS SUPPORT SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARY BEARDSLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA CARTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NORMAN K CHOWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOBY TILFORDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTORIA BERNHOLZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 4, 2025April 4, 2025146
2January 12, 2024January 12, 2024158
3December 5, 2022December 5, 202258

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

34 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 4, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2025
April 4, 2025HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoWaiver has been grantedApril 26, 2025
January 12, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2024
January 12, 2024HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoWaiver has been grantedFebruary 11, 2024
December 5, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2023
December 5, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2023
December 5, 2022HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2023
December 5, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2023
December 5, 2022HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 27, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameALPINE LAKE HOLDINGS LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-01-22
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSanta Clara
Telephone Number4083798114
Chain NameLINKS HEALTHCARE GROUP
Chain ID318
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds45
Average Number of Residents per Day40.8
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BAYWOOD POST ACUTE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 1, 2026: JAMES MORALES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BAYWOOD POST ACUTE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555841.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.