Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555853
Veterans Home Of California - Barstow
BARSTOW, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,745,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,745,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $32,046,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$21,301,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,301,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 65,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 29,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 397.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446830, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,654,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,654,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $33,292,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$21,637,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,637,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 325.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403463, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,207,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,207,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,858,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,650,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,650,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 425.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,819,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,819,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $31,047,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$12,228,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,228,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 364.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1343534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,515,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,515,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $32,192,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,677,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,677,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 304.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312463, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,436,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,436,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,887,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,450,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,450,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 350.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1281031, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,476,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,476,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,422,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,945,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,945,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 81.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 302.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250753, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,617,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,617,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,588,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,970,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,970,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 390.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218213, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,840,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,840,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,835,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,994,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,994,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 208.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 295.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1182125, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,854,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,854,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,002,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,147,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,147,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 62,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 280.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1150914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,950,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,950,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,978,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,028,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,028,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 268.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,012,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,012,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,083,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,071,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,071,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 67,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 243.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1084436, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,365,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,365,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,512,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,146,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,146,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 192.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 217.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1054482, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,365,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,365,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,466,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,100,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,100,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 67,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 248.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1023704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,845,611 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,058,462 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,212,851 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,212,852 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 400 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,354 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 231 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 282.92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 422934, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 417098, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 366616, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for October 28, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 64 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 361155, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA BARSTOW | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 05/07/2008 |
| GAUTAM, RAVINDRA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| PHAM, ANTHONY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/20/2026 |
| GAUTAM, RAVINDRA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| JENKINS, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/09/2024 |
| PHAM, ANTHONY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/26/2026 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA BARSTOW (enrollment ID O20081028000049).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA BARSTOW | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/7/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANTHONY PHAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/20/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RAVINDRA M GAUTAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANTHONY PHAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/26/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RAVINDRA M GAUTAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT JENKINS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/9/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: LARRY N PANGILINAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LARRY N PANGILINAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANTHONY PHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 20, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANTHONY PHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 26, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAVINDRA M GAUTAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAVINDRA M GAUTAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ROBERT JENKINS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: JAMES SULLIVAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JAMES SULLIVAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: LARRY N PANGILINAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: LARRY N PANGILINAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: LARRY N PANGILINAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LARRY N PANGILINAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANTHONY PHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 20, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANTHONY PHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 26, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAVINDRA M GAUTAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RAVINDRA M GAUTAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ROBERT JENKINS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- January 21, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 15, 2023: JAMES SULLIVAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JAMES SULLIVAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: LARRY N PANGILINAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: LARRY N PANGILINAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- February 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 8, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- January 18, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 26, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- December 16, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 23, 2026 | April 23, 2026 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | May 1, 2025 | May 1, 2025 | 5 | 2 |
| 3 | June 6, 2024 | June 6, 2024 | 6 | 10 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| May 1, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| May 1, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| May 1, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| May 1, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 6, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA BARSTOW |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2008-10-28 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | San Bernardino |
| Telephone Number | 7602526288 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 38.9 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Veterans Home Of California - Barstow: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 21, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Veterans Home Of California - Barstow
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- ARTURO EBEN CALDERON LLC, LOS ANGELES Motor carrier
- MAKHAN RAM, LATHROP Motor carrier
- DALE E STAILING, RICHMOND Motor carrier
- EAGLEWAY EXPRESS LOGISTICS INC, EL CAJON Motor carrier
- CVWD WRP 10 PALM DESERT, COACHELLA Water discharge permit
- YUCCA VALLEY HDWD, YUCCA VALLEY Water discharge permit
- TEST, O Water discharge permit
- GRAPHIC RESEARCH, INC., CHATSWORTH Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- FRANK CLAUSEN, San Leandro Hazardous waste handler
- L3HARRIS - RANDTRON ANTENNA SYSTEMS - SMALL ANTENNA SUITE 1, San Leandro Hazardous waste handler
- SENIOR AEROSPACE / JET PRODUCTS, San Diego Hazardous waste handler
- GAGANPRIT SINGH, Fremont Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555853.