Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555875

Channel Islands Post Acute

Santa Barbara, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 156

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,603,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,661,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,941,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,728,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,213,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,217,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,217,033 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components57,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days7,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days41,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components54,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days697.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,490,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,604,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,886,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,362,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,523,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,525,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,525,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392333, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,411,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,496,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,908,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,476,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,432,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,435,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,435,771 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days579.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397056, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,024,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,368,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,392,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,997,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,395,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,397,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,397,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days427.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332887, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,952,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,346,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,298,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,588,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,710,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,710,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,710,406 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days421.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301749, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for November 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,339,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,339,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,089,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$250,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$250,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $250,700 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days502.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1277401, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,702,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$170,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,873,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,403,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$530,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$62,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$467,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$467,697 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days318.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237594, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,801,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$715,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,517,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,083,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$565,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$466,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$469,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1191145, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,995,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,056,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,051,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,556,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$495,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$86,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$582,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $582,340 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days442.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169081, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,724,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,725,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,179,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$454,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$87,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$367,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$367,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days256.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1137927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,003,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$22,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,025,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,908,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$882,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$64,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$817,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$817,677 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days230.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 13, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,584,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$55,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,528,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,786,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$257,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$209,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$209,961 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days182.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1064823, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for May 25, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 220 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,519,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$13,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,532,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,569,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$36,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,420 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days258.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1036261, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ENSIGN SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2025
LCCH INVESTMENT COMPANYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
OTHMAN, SAMERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2022
YAMAK, NAJIBADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
WILLITS, ADAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2019
BURNAM, SOONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2019
CULLIFER, JAREDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
KEETCH, CHADCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2011
SATO, AMICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2024
PORT, BARRYINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/02/2025
OTHMAN, SAMERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2022
YAMAK, NAJIBMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
OTHMAN, SAMEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2022
YAMAK, NAJIBOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of POWERS PARK HEALTHCARE INC (enrollment ID O20200115000642).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FLAGSTONE HEALTHCARE CENTRAL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/24/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE ENSIGN GROUP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/24/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ENSIGN SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LCCH INVESTMENT COMPANYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NAJIB YAMAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMER S. OTHMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/2/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM WILLITSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/24/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMI SATOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAD KEETCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JARED CULLIFERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOON BURNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/24/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAJIB YAMAKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMER S. OTHMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/2/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NAJIB YAMAKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL011/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMER S. OTHMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/2/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 9, 2025May 9, 202586
2May 2, 2024May 2, 202465
3May 27, 2021May 27, 202183

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 13, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
August 22, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2025
August 12, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 4, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
May 9, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0624Resident Rights DeficienciesPrepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2025
July 18, 2024HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 18, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 18, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 1, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 1, 2024
September 7, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2023
May 27, 2021HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2021
May 27, 2021HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2021
May 27, 2021HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2021
May 27, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePOWERS PARK HEALTHCARE INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-05-25
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSanta Barbara
Telephone Number8056876651
Chain NameTHE ENSIGN GROUP
Chain ID507
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds156
Average Number of Residents per Day144.2
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Channel Islands Post Acute: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Channel Islands Post Acute

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555875.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.