Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555876

Alta Healthcare Center of Camarillo

Camarillo, California · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $43,407.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 13, 2024, Fine, $43,407. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 27, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,013,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,614,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,399,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,363,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$35,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$36,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,891,757 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days12,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days3,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components592CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on March 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,306,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$203,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,103,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,727,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$624,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$623,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$696,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,916,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,333,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,250,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,582,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$332,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,888,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,556,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,556,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363294, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended May 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to May 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 5, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,955,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$112,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,067,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,049,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$981,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$980,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$980,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400

CMS report record 1381368, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,201,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$159,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,360,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,799,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,438,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$700,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$738,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$738,088 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1295975, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,558,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$97,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,656,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,848,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$808,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$818,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $818,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components537CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,727,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$181,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,545,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,511,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$33,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$44,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $44,804 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239388, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,090,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$28,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,061,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,644,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,416,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,431,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,431,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components441CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244488, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,148,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$4,546,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,695,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,975,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$719,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$801,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $801,014 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components453CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1214958, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,748,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$55,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,693,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,758,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$934,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$978,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $978,146 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended August 28, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to August 28, 2014 — a reporting period of 239 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,381,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,674,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,706,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,323,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$383,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$62,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$445,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $445,167 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112455, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,684,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,176,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,507,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,808,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$300,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$249,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$51,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$51,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for May 9, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 236 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,922,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$607,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,314,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,112,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$797,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$116,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$681,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$681,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1044967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ACSR, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/03/2021
ACSR, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
ASPEN HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BEJARANO, JAVIERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
BRADSHAW, JEFFREYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BRADY, VERNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CASE, RYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CASLMON, TIMOTHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
JURADO, FRANKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
KEAWEKANE, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
PAXMAN, MARCUSADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
TAVARI, DANIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THOMPSON, STEPHENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
ASPEN SKILLED HEALTHCARE INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
BRADSHAW, PETERINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/07/2023
ELSNER, ERICINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
KIRKWOOD, JAREDINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
ORGILL, CRAIGINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
PARTI, RAJESHINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
PARTI, SHRUTYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
PAXMAN, MARCUSINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
SACC LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
CASLMON, TIMOTHYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
THOMPSON, STEPHENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
ACSR, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/03/2021
BEJARANO, JAVIEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
CASLMON, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
KEAWEKANE, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
TAVARI, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THOMPSON, STEPHENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ACSR, LLC (enrollment ID O20211027000898).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ACSR, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFREY J BRADSHAWIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST22.2510/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN M CASEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing10/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERN J BRADYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST31.9510/26/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ACSR, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASPEN HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL B TAVARIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK JURADOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAVIER BEJARANOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY J BRADSHAWIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCUS J PAXMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN M CASEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT KEAWEKANEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN THOMPSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY CASLMONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERN J BRADYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASPEN SKILLED HEALTHCARE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRAIG ORGILLIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.311/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC ELSNERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.0811/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JARED KIRKWOODIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.311/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCUS J PAXMANIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.014/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER BRADSHAWIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.097/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAJESH PARTIIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.0811/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SACC LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
SHRUTY PARTIIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.0811/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN THOMPSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY CASLMONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ACSR, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/3/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL B TAVARIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAVIER BEJARANOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT KEAWEKANEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY CASLMONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 22, 2025May 22, 202541
2April 11, 2024April 11, 202492
3May 19, 2023May 19, 202394

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 31, 2025HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
July 10, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
July 10, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2024
June 13, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0559Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2024
September 4, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 14, 2023
May 19, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 18, 2023
May 19, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 18, 2023
May 19, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 18, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 13, 2024Fine$43,407130931

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameACSR, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-05-09
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishVentura
Telephone Number8053888086
Chain NameASPEN SKILLED HEALTHCARE
Chain ID50
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds45
Average Number of Residents per Day43.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Alta Healthcare Center of Camarillo: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Alta Healthcare Center of Camarillo

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555876.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.