Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555884

RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC

RIVERSIDE, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 70

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,762,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,975,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,786,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,433,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,646,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$354,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,291,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,291,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days21,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components24,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days104.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days32.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days421.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438353, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,788,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,812,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,975,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,884,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,908,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$67,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,841,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,841,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days364.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days321.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395306, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,109,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$498,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,610,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,315,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$704,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$704,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$704,651 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days207.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days194.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365399, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,811,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$375,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,435,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,792,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$357,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$117,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$240,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$240,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days213.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,333.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days328.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1337642, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,789,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$239,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,029,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,924,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,104,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,132,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,132,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days180.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,818,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$682,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,500,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,045,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$455,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$457,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $457,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days170.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days239.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278521, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,611,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,611,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,147,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,536,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$379,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,156,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,156,629 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days102.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242389, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,173,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,173,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,933,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,760,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,634,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,634,904 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days168.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,367,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$331,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,699,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,094,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$395,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$394,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$394,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days301.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended March 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to March 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$964,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$36,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$928,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$918,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$9,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,830 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days750.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,145,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$308,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,836,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,822,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$14,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$177,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$191,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $191,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days926.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days814.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20150528000929).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JOHN T NGUYENIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL AHUVA COHENIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RACHEL AHUVA COHENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN T NGUYENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL AHUVA COHENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL754/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROCIO ANDRADEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 7, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • March 14, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 23, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 10, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 20, 2025June 20, 202573
2April 4, 2024April 4, 2024218
3May 20, 2021May 20, 2021814

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 20, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
June 20, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
May 23, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 4, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
May 20, 2021HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021
May 20, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Partnership
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-07-08
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishRiverside
Telephone Number9516857474
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds70
Average Number of Residents per Day67.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RIVERSIDE HEIGHTS HEALTHCARE CENTER, LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555884.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.