Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555887

LAKESIDE SPECIAL CARE CENTER

LAKESIDE, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 94

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,185,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$983,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,168,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,628,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,539,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,994,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,534,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,458,633 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components34,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days33,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components34,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days19.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days525.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439956, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,384,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$894,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,278,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,914,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$363,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,294,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,658,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,641,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days121.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days368.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,319,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,210,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,529,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,039,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$490,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,047,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,537,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,537,331 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days382.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days334.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366161, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,483,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,592,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,075,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,855,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,220,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$630,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,850,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,850,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days316.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,920,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,445,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,365,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,255,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,110,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$912,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,022,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,021,862 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days313.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days393.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306327, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,225,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$217,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,007,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,614,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$393,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$757,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,150,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,150,546 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days508.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days341.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,079,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,445,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,634,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,587,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$46,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$751,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$798,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $794,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days374.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days358.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242243, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,613,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,402,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,211,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,252,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$40,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$714,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$673,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $673,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days394.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days294.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,756,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$862,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,893,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,707,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$185,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$774,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$960,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $960,305 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days129.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days353.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174246, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,081,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$659,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,421,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,852,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$431,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$720,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$289,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $289,487 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days134.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days131.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142208, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MASTROCOLA, LOIS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual9%since 02/01/1998
OLDS, THOMAS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual78%since 02/01/1998
BMO BANK, N.A.5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/06/2021
MASTROCOLA, LOISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/1998
OLDS, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/1998
MASTROCOLA, LOISCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/1998
OLDS, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/1998
MASTROCOLA, LOISW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GHC OF LAKESIDE LLC (enrollment ID O20140528002362).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LIFE GENERATIONS HEALTHCARE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/2/1999
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LOIS A MASTROCOLAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9.182/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS OLDSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST78.132/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRED SMITHIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.692/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BMO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST10010/6/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LOIS A MASTROCOLAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS OLDSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOIS A MASTROCOLAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS OLDSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOIS A MASTROCOLAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/20/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • September 1, 2026: BMO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 1, 2026: BMO BANK, N.A. appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
  • September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • March 1, 2024: JAMIE BOEHS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2024: LOIS A MASTROCOLA (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 20, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-03-01.csv
  • October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 23, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 29, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 22, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 13, 2025February 13, 202559
2March 1, 2024March 1, 202427
3May 19, 2022May 19, 2022510

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 13, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2025
February 7, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2025
March 13, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 7, 2024
March 1, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2024
May 19, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2022
May 19, 2022HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameGHC OF LAKESIDE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-06-02
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSan Diego
Telephone Number6195611222
Chain NameGENERATIONS HEALTHCARE
Chain ID236
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds94
Average Number of Residents per Day137.8
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LAKESIDE SPECIAL CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LAKESIDE SPECIAL CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555887.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.