Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555890

Hillcrest Nursing Home

San Bernardino, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 59

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,657,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$199,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,457,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,035,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$421,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$421,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $421,955 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days252.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days326.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days679.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438775, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,502,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$167,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,335,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,944,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$608,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$608,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$608,620 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,161,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$17,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,179,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,016,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,162,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,162,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,162,504 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700

CMS report record 1364769, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,385,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,055,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,440,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,003,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$437,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$474,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$912,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $381,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days97.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days418.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332889, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,189,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,991,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,180,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,690,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,489,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,489,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,417,106 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days249.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306328, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,180,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$587,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,768,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,307,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$460,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$460,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $460,924 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days513.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days259.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,534,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$156,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,690,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,532,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$158,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$158,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $138,943 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,128,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,128,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,988,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$140,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$140,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $140,160 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days413.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days260.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208946, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$3,665,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,665,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,665,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,665,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days139.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days276.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days310.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174446, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,225,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$16,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,208,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,797,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$411,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$411,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $411,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days375.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days496.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BARRIOS, MARIA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/01/2014
GARCIA, NAPOLEON5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/01/2014
BARRIOS, MARIA5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
ANDRADE, JUANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/24/2017
BARRIOS, MARIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
BRANTLEY, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/09/2006
MARCIAL, CESARADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
PARIDA, MANOJADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2019
SANDERS, LEEANNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SANTOS, OSCARADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SHAMSID-DEEN, SHAFEEQADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
WEICKS, ALEXISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2018
ZIMMERMAN, REBECCAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
ZOELLNER, ELIZABETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2020
BARRIOS, MARIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
SANDERS, LEEANNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SANTOS, OSCARCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
BARRIOS, MARIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
SANDERS, LEEANNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SANTOS, OSCARCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
ANDRADE, JUANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/24/2017
BARRIOS, MARIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
BRANTLEY, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/09/2006
MARCIAL, CESAROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2021
PARIDA, MANOJOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2019
SANDERS, LEEANNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SANTOS, OSCAROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SHAMSID-DEEN, SHAFEEQOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
WEICKS, ALEXISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2018
ZIMMERMAN, REBECCAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
ZOELLNER, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MARNA HEALTH SERVICES INC (enrollment ID O20150601000876).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MARIA BARRIOSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAPOLEON GARCIAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BARRIOSIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST501/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXIS L WEICKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/14/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CESAR REYES MARCIALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID BRANTLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/9/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH E ZOELLNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUAN CARLOS ANDRADEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/24/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEEANN SANDERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANOJ K PARIDAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BARRIOSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OSCAR R SANTOSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REBECCA ZIMMERMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAFEEQ S SHAMSID-DEENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/11/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/29/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LEEANN SANDERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BARRIOSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OSCAR R SANTOSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEEANN SANDERSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BARRIOSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OSCAR R SANTOSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXIS L WEICKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/14/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CESAR REYES MARCIALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID BRANTLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/9/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH E ZOELLNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUAN CARLOS ANDRADEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/24/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEEANN SANDERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANOJ K PARIDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BARRIOSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OSCAR R SANTOSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REBECCA ZIMMERMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAFEEQ S SHAMSID-DEENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 18, 2025November 18, 202533
2July 26, 2024July 26, 202466
3March 3, 2022March 3, 2022117

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
November 18, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 4, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 4, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 4, 2025
July 26, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
March 3, 2022HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0912Environmental DeficienciesProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0926Environmental DeficienciesHave policies on smoking.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMARNA HEALTH SERVICES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-12-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSan Bernardino
Telephone Number9098822965
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds59
Average Number of Residents per Day50.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Hillcrest Nursing Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Hillcrest Nursing Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555890.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.