Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555891

Veterans Home Of California - Redding

REDDING, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,278.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 20, 2025, Fine, $8,278. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,832,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,832,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,187,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,354,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,354,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components54,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days41,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447002, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,820,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,820,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,097,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,276,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,276,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days346.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403514, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,584,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,584,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$39,215,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,630,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,630,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days429.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373367, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,069,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,069,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$41,226,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,156,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,156,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days403.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,582,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,582,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$36,834,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,251,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,251,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days411.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312465, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,172,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,172,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$40,733,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,561,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,561,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days362.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1281033, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,853,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,853,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,444,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$19,591,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,591,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days394.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,263,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,263,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$42,178,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,914,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,914,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days412.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,127,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,127,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$39,859,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,731,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,731,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days377.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182638, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,609,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,609,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,356,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,747,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,747,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days336.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for April 29, 2015 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 62 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1117215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/22/2013
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/22/2013
KOPPES, JESSICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2025
KREISHER, TIMOTHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
VOGUS, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2012
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/22/2013
KOPPES, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2025
KREISHER, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
VOGUS, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (enrollment ID O20140925002244).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/22/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/22/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES B VOGUSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA KOPPESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/23/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY KREISHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/22/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES B VOGUSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA KOPPESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/23/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY KREISHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 23, 2026April 23, 202642
2April 10, 2025April 10, 202592
3April 25, 2024April 25, 202482

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 23, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2026
August 20, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2025
September 18, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
January 3, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2024
September 28, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 20, 2025Fine$8,278136000

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameDEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-04-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishShasta
Telephone Number5302243300
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day39.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Veterans Home Of California - Redding: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 26, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Veterans Home Of California - Redding

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555891.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.