Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555894
FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER
PASADENA, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $9,390.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 8, 2024, Fine, $3,039. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,221,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,374,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,847,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,873,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $974,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $145,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,120,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,120,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 17,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 99.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 9.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 165.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,208,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,071,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,136,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,448,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $687,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $851,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,539,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,539,276 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 82.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 149.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394449, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,805,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,325,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,479,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,265,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,213,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,046,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,260,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,260,158 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 628.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1386873, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 29, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,073,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,560,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,512,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,299,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $212,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $376,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $589,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $538,322 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 191.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1368879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,819,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$928,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,748,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,314,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $433,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $447,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $880,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $880,887 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 168.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 82.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,092,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$513,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,606,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,128,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $477,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $105,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $583,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $583,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 196.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 186.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 188.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278901, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 11, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,704,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$504,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,209,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,347,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$138,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $185,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $47,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $47,388 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 134.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 507.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 345.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1236592, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,676,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $19,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,656,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,346,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$690,453 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $66,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$623,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$623,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 96.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 173.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 159.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1214186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,395,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$80,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,476,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,692,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$216,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$160,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$160,201 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 529.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 395.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1214184, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for July 29, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 155 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1144099, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERCOVICH, EZEQUIEL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/20/2021 |
| BERCOVICH, MOISES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 04/01/2019 |
| DEUTSCH 2016 GRAT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 05/15/2016 |
| FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 04/01/2019 |
| SANTA ANA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 04/01/2019 |
| ZENOU, ADAM | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 04/01/2019 |
| DEUTSCH, ISAAC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 23% | since 05/15/2016 |
| MANDELBAUM, BRENDA | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 6% | since 12/22/2020 |
| MANDELBAUM, JANET | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 6% | since 04/01/2019 |
| BERCOVICH, EZEQUIEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| BERCOVICH, MOISES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| JANNAT, SHAHRZAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/07/2024 |
| ROSALES, ARLENE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/27/2015 |
| WANG, SHUO | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2019 |
| ZENOU, ADAM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| BERCOVICH, EZEQUIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| BERCOVICH, MOISES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| JANNAT, SHAHRZAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/07/2024 |
| MONTAG, MEMPHIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/23/2016 |
| WANG, SHUO | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2019 |
| ZENOU, ADAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20170113002403).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM ZENOU | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 14.17 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEUTSCH 2016 GRAT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 22.5 | 5/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.17 | 12/20/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO AARON MAYER DATED DECEM | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO ABRAHAM MAYER DATED DEC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO AKIVA MAYER DATED DECEM | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO AVIVA MAYER DATED DECEM | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO TALIA MAYER DATED DECEM | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HELENE MAYER 2007 IRREVOCABLE EXEMPT TRUST FBO ZACHARY MAYER DATED DEC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.08 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MOISES BERCOVICH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 14.17 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SANTA ANA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.5 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRENDA MANDELBAUM | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.25 | 12/22/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HELENE G MAYER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.5 | 12/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ISAAC DEUTSCH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 22.5 | 5/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JANET MANDELBAUM | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.25 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADAM ZENOU | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ARLENE H ROSALES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOISES BERCOVICH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHAHRZAD JANNAT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/7/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHUO STEVEN WANG | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADAM ZENOU | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEMPHIS MONTAG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 5/23/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOISES BERCOVICH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHAHRZAD JANNAT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/7/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHUO STEVEN WANG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: DEUTSCH 2016 GRAT no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA MANDELBAUM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JANET MANDELBAUM no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MOISES BERCOVICH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MOISES BERCOVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ADAM ZENOU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ADAM ZENOU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA MANDELBAUM (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHUO STEVEN WANG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHUO STEVEN WANG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHAHRZAD JANNAT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ARLENE H ROSALES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 1, 2026: DEUTSCH 2016 GRAT no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA MANDELBAUM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JANET MANDELBAUM no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MOISES BERCOVICH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MOISES BERCOVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ADAM ZENOU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ADAM ZENOU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EZEQUIEL BERCOVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA MANDELBAUM (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 22, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHUO STEVEN WANG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHUO STEVEN WANG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SHAHRZAD JANNAT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: ARLENE H ROSALES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 26, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 29, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 22, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 11, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- November 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- November 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 7, 2026 | May 7, 2026 | 19 | 5 |
| 2 | April 17, 2025 | April 17, 2025 | 16 | 4 |
| 3 | May 5, 2024 | May 5, 2024 | 24 | 11 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
61 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 5, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0699 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 3, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2026 |
| December 10, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2025 |
| July 23, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 8, 2025 |
| May 31, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 19, 2025 |
| May 31, 2025 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 19, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2025 |
| April 17, 2025 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 9, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| September 17, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | B | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 7, 2024 |
| August 20, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2024 |
| June 11, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2024 |
| May 31, 2024 | Health | F 0626 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2024 |
| May 30, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2024 |
| May 30, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0847 | Administration Deficiencies | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| May 5, 2024 | Health | F 0940 | Administration Deficiencies | Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 28, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2024 |
| December 27, 2023 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 28, 2023 |
| November 7, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2023 |
| August 2, 2023 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2023 |
| August 2, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 8, 2024 | Fine | $3,039 | 129685 | ||
| December 18, 2023 | Fine | $6,351 | 129503 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-07-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Los Angeles |
| Telephone Number | 6267981111 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 49 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 44.4 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for FOOTHILL HEIGHTS CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- THIND BROS TRANSPORT LLC, FRESNO Motor carrier
- RICARDO REYES, SOLEDAD Motor carrier
- PAR 360 LLC, ROSEVILLE Motor carrier
- CHAD J LEAM, TURLOCK Motor carrier
- VENTURA COUNTY FCD/MS4, VENTURA COUNTY Water discharge permit
- LONG BEACH MS4, LONG BEACH Water discharge permit
- LOS ANGELES FCD/MS4, LOS ANGELES COUNTY Water discharge permit
- SACRAMENTO COUNTY MS4, RANCHO CORDOVA Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- PENSKE CADILLAC SOUTH BAY, Torrance Hazardous waste handler
- ORCON CORPORATION, Union City Hazardous waste handler
- BEVERLY HILLS HIGH SCHOOL, Beverly Hills Hazardous waste handler
- CASTAIC POWER PLANT, Castaic Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555894.