Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555901
ANBERRY POST ACUTE
MERCED, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,527,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,122,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,650,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,461,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,188,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $529,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,718,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,718,085 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 14,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 14,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 3,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 178.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,211,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,052,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,264,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,703,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,560,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,381,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,941,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,941,637 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 210.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394452, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,706,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $353,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,352,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,581,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $771,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $314,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,085,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,085,562 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 200.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363531, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,229,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$280,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,510,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,959,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $550,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $588,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $588,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 146.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,611,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$854,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,466,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,136,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $329,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,387,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,716,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,716,707 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 110.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305474, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,501,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,211,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,290,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,645,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,644,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $36,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,681,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,681,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 13.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278902, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,150,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,065,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,085,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,798,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,286,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $25,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,312,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,312,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 17.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242391, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for December 9, 2016 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 387 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,166,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,674,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,492,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,777,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $714,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $34,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $749,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $749,289 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 14.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 17.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1204045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORMLY, DONALD | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 50% | since 12/31/2018 |
| DG 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 14, 2016 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 25% | since 12/31/2018 |
| DH 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED NOVEMBER 28, 2016 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 25% | since 12/31/2018 |
| DON AND NANCY GORMLY FAMILY TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 25, 2002 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/31/2018 |
| GORMLY, NANCY | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/31/2018 |
| HOLLOWAY, DEBRA | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/31/2018 |
| HOLLOWAY, JERRY | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/31/2018 |
| JERRY AND DEBBIE HOLLOWAY REVOCABLE TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 25, 2002 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/31/2018 |
| JH 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED NOVEMBER 28, 2016 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 25% | since 12/31/2018 |
| NG 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 14, 2016 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 25% | since 12/31/2018 |
| GORMLY, DONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| GORMLY, NANCY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| HOLLOWAY, DEBRA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| HOLLOWAY, JERRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| GORMLY, DONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| HOLLOWAY, JERRY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| GORMLY, DONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2015 |
| HOLLOWAY, JERRY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2018 |
| KUHLS, DAVID | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ANBERRY TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20151117002362).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD WALTER GORMLY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBRA L HOLLOWAY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DG 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 14, 2016 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DH 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED NOVEMBER 28, 2016 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DON AND NANCY GORMLY FAMILY TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 25, 2002 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JERRY AND DEBBIE HOLLOWAY REVOCABLE TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 25, 2002 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JERRY WARREN HOLLOWAY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JH 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED NOVEMBER 28, 2016 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NANCY J GORMLY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NG 2016 HOLDINGS TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 14, 2016 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DEBRA L HOLLOWAY | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD WALTER GORMLY | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRY WARREN HOLLOWAY | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY J GORMLY | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD WALTER GORMLY | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRY WARREN HOLLOWAY | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD WALTER GORMLY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 50 | 11/20/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRY WARREN HOLLOWAY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/31/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID KUHLS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 29, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 22, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 19, 2026 | June 19, 2026 | 14 | 4 |
| 2 | December 13, 2024 | December 13, 2024 | 18 | 4 |
| 3 | November 2, 2023 | November 2, 2023 | 6 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
38 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| June 19, 2026 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2026 |
| March 19, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 18, 2025 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0807 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| December 13, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2024 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| November 2, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Partnership |
| Legal Business Name | ANBERRY TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-12-09 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Merced |
| Telephone Number | 2097839200 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 93.2 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ANBERRY POST ACUTE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ANBERRY POST ACUTE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- SUMMIT LOGISTICS LLC, SIMI VALLEY Motor carrier
- DNE NURSERY INC, KINGSBURG Motor carrier
- JAY W INFINITY FREIGHT L.L.C, MORENO VALLEY Motor carrier
- SURTEC INC, TRACY Motor carrier
- TAHOE KEYS LAGOONS AQUATIC WEED CONTROL METHODS TEST, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE Water discharge permit
- CALEXICO WPCP, CALEXICO Water discharge permit
- SAN BERNARDINO GEOTHERMAL HEATING PROJECT, SAN BERNARDINO Water discharge permit
- ELSINORE VALLEY RWRF, LAKE ELSINORE Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- USDA LASSEN NATL FOREST, Susanville Hazardous waste handler
- USDA FS BECKWOURTH RANGER DISTRICT, Blairsden Hazardous waste handler
- USDA FS MILL CREEK, Mentone Hazardous waste handler
- USDOI BR, Redding Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555901.