Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555913
Advanced Health Care of Sacramento
Sacramento, California · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,530,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,911,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,619,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,056,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,562,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,565,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,565,334 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 14,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 13,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435925, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,170,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,364,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,806,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,983,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,822,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,838,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,838,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 25.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391640, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,494,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,332,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,162,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,228,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,933,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $46,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,979,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,979,657 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1358556, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,454,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,258,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,196,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,473,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,723,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $86,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,809,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,809,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1356571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,258,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,647,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,610,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,255,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $355,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $419,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $774,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $774,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 25.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1290354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for August 26, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 127 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,901,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,030,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,871,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,196,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$325,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$324,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$324,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1255544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 12/31/2023 |
| THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 70% | since 12/31/2023 |
| THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 5% | since 12/31/2023 |
| THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 5% | since 12/31/2023 |
| JAVAHERI, ASHKAN | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| OXNAM, NATHAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| WALKER, JONATHAN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AHC HEALTHCARE OF SACRAMENTO LLC (enrollment ID O20180214000056).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 70 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 12/31/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ASHKAN JAVAHERI | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN C OXNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN WALKER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TRAVIS L WINWARD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: AHC CALIFORNIA FACILITIES CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: MARK EMMETT no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ANDREW R FRASURE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: DAVID WAYNE NATTRESS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE FRASURE FAMILY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: CINDY STICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ASHKAN JAVAHERI (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: ANDREW R FRASURE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 8, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TRAVIS L WINWARD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: AHC CALIFORNIA FACILITIES CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: MARK EMMETT no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ANDREW R FRASURE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: DAVID WAYNE NATTRESS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE FRASURE FAMILY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: CINDY STICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ASHKAN JAVAHERI (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 15, 2023: ANDREW R FRASURE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- July 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 25, 2025 | July 25, 2025 | 6 | 4 |
| 2 | August 9, 2024 | August 9, 2024 | 9 | 5 |
| 3 | December 16, 2022 | December 16, 2022 | 11 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2025 |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2025 |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2025 |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2025 |
| July 25, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 15, 2025 |
| May 12, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2025 |
| December 31, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| August 30, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| August 9, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2024 |
| July 29, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 29, 2024 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 21, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 7, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2024 |
| April 23, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2024 |
| December 16, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 16, 2022 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 16, 2022 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 16, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
| December 16, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 26, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | AHC HEALTHCARE OF SACRAMENTO LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-08-26 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sacramento |
| Telephone Number | 9167586300 |
| Chain Name | ADVANCED HEALTH CARE |
| Chain ID | 11 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 40 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 39.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Advanced Health Care of Sacramento: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Advanced Health Care of Sacramento
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- CERNA EXPRESS INC, LOS ANGELES Motor carrier
- JMZ TRANSPORT, ONTRIO Motor carrier
- KARLTON RAY MARCELLUS JR, SAN YSIDRO Motor carrier
- CROSS ROAD XPRESS INC, MANTECA Motor carrier
- DEWATERING, GENERAL - NEWPORT BAY WATERSHED, IRVINE Water discharge permit
- HETTINGA BRAWLEY HEIFER RANCH, BRAWLEY Water discharge permit
- ROAD UNDERCROSSING DEWATERING SITES, IRVINE Water discharge permit
- SPRING LAKE AQUATIC VEGETATION CONTROL, SANTA ROSA Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- PENSKE CADILLAC SOUTH BAY, Torrance Hazardous waste handler
- ORCON CORPORATION, Union City Hazardous waste handler
- BEVERLY HILLS HIGH SCHOOL, Beverly Hills Hazardous waste handler
- CASTAIC POWER PLANT, Castaic Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555913.