Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555915
THE SPRINGS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
MURRIETA, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 170
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $26,918.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 8, 2023, Fine, $26,918. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 6, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $35,533,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,754,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $31,779,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,255,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,523,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $209,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,733,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,733,316 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 62,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 15,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 26,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 16,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 58,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 402.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1429190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $32,727,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,015,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $29,711,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,742,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $968,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $368,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,336,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,336,952 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 55,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 85.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,484,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,382,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $26,101,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,769,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $332,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $254,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $586,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $586,865 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 57,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 171.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366822, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,966,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,423,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,542,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,082,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,540,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $330,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,209,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,209,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 194.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334271, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,137,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,571,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,565,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,366,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,800,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $956,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,843,858 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,843,858 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 86.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306334, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for October 18, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 74 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,057,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $377,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,680,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,512,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$831,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$831,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$831,903 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 11.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERETZ MURRIETA PROPERTIES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/03/2014 |
| GUTIERREZ, ROLANDO | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/15/2018 |
| JONES, WES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/29/2021 |
| LYNCH, JOSE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2018 |
| PURSUE HEALTH LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/24/2025 |
| ABBY GL LLC | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| RECHNITZ, SHLOMO | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| GUTIERREZ, ROLANDO | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/15/2018 |
| JONES, WES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/29/2021 |
| LYNCH, JOSE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2018 |
| PURSUE HEALTH LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TEMECULA VALLEY SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER LP (enrollment ID O20180316001984).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERETZ MURRIETA PROPERTIES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/3/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSE C LYNCH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PURSUE HEALTH LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/24/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ROLANDO GUTIERREZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/15/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WES JONES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/29/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ABBY GL LLC | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 6 | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHLOMO RECHNITZ | Individual | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 93.9 | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.1 | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSE C LYNCH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PURSUE HEALTH LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ROLANDO GUTIERREZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/15/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WES JONES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/29/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC no longer appears as GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PURSUE HEALTH LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PURSUE HEALTH LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSE C LYNCH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ERETZ MURRIETA PROPERTIES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: WES JONES (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 6, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC no longer appears as GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: WES JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PURSUE HEALTH LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PURSUE HEALTH LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSE C LYNCH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ERETZ MURRIETA PROPERTIES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TEMECULA VALLEY WELLNESS GP LLC (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- September 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 1, 2024: WES JONES (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: ROLANDO GUTIERREZ (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 15, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- October 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 15, 2025 | December 15, 2025 | 7 | 2 |
| 2 | July 3, 2024 | July 3, 2024 | 7 | 5 |
| 3 | August 23, 2021 | August 23, 2021 | 18 | 9 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
33 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 15, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| June 23, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| April 29, 2025 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 13, 2025 |
| January 29, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2025 |
| January 29, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2025 |
| January 21, 2025 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2025 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 27, 2024 |
| July 3, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 31, 2024 |
| July 3, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| April 15, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| April 15, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| April 15, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| November 21, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 28, 2023 |
| October 4, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 20, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2023 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0675 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Honor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
| August 23, 2021 | Health | F 0886 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Perform COVID19 testing on residents and staff. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2023 | Fine | $26,918 | 130517 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Partnership |
| Legal Business Name | TEMECULA VALLEY SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER LP |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-10-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Riverside |
| Telephone Number | 9514178200 |
| Chain Name | PURSUE HEALTH |
| Chain ID | 878 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 170 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 160.8 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE SPRINGS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 6, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE SPRINGS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- THE OAKLAND MUSEUM WOMEN'S BOARD, OAKLAND Motor carrier
- ROGER THOMAS NOYES, SACRAMENTO Motor carrier
- ALONSO MENDOZA HERNANDEZ, SACRAMENTO Motor carrier
- MICHAEL KINDSCHER, WATSONVILLE Motor carrier
- PLATFORM GAIL, PACIFIC OCEAN Water discharge permit
- PLATFORM HOGAN, CARPINTERIA Water discharge permit
- PLATFORM HOUCHIN, CARPINTERIA Water discharge permit
- PLATFORM GRACE, PACIFIC OCEAN Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- PENSKE CADILLAC SOUTH BAY, Torrance Hazardous waste handler
- ORCON CORPORATION, Union City Hazardous waste handler
- BEVERLY HILLS HIGH SCHOOL, Beverly Hills Hazardous waste handler
- CASTAIC POWER PLANT, Castaic Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555915.