Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555926
SHADELANDS POST ACUTE
WALNUT CREEK, California · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 59
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $34,791,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,110,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,680,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,765,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $7,914,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $7,916,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $7,916,889 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 21,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1432368, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,214,067 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,157,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,056,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,793,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $7,262,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $7,266,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $7,266,314 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for July 13, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 171 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,034,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,514,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,520,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,669,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$149,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$149,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$149,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 27.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT, FREDERICK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2021 |
| HANCOCK, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2021 |
| MITCHELL, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2021 |
| MURRAY, JASON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2021 |
| BILLS, CRAIG | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/28/2022 |
| BILLS, CRAIG | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/28/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GREY PINE HOLDINGS, LLC (enrollment ID O20211222000549).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/30/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| JASON H MURRAY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK D HANCOCK | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PACS GROUP, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/30/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| PACS HOLDINGS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/30/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| FREDERICK G APT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON H MURRAY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN T MITCHELL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK D HANCOCK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRAIG T BILLS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/28/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRAIG T BILLS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/28/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 2, 2023: BAY BRIDGE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CALIFORNIA OPCO LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: OPCO HOLDINGS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PACS GROUP, INC. (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PACS HOLDINGS, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CRAIG T BILLS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CRAIG T BILLS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- February 15, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: BAY BRIDGE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: CALIFORNIA OPCO LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: OPCO HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: FREDERICK G APT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOHN T MITCHELL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 13, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 2, 2023: BAY BRIDGE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CALIFORNIA OPCO LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: OPCO HOLDINGS LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PACS GROUP, INC. (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PACS HOLDINGS, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CRAIG T BILLS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- October 2, 2023: CRAIG T BILLS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 2, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-10-02.csv
- February 15, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: MARK D HANCOCK (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: BAY BRIDGE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: CALIFORNIA OPCO LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: OPCO HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: FREDERICK G APT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOSEPH S BRINTON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JOHN T MITCHELL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: JASON H MURRAY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: PROVIDENCE GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 14 | 6 |
| 2 | August 1, 2024 | August 1, 2024 | 5 | 11 |
| 3 | July 13, 2022 | July 13, 2022 | 2 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0847 | Administration Deficiencies | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0836 | Administration Deficiencies | Ensure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2024 |
| October 19, 2023 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2023 |
| October 19, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | GREY PINE HOLDINGS, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2022-07-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Contra Costa |
| Telephone Number | 9252965547 |
| Chain Name | PACS GROUP |
| Chain ID | 690 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 59 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 58.5 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SHADELANDS POST ACUTE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SHADELANDS POST ACUTE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in California
- LUCIANO MUNIZ FARMS INC, WATSONVILLE Motor carrier
- PRZ EXPRESS LLC, POMONA Motor carrier
- ZENDA FARMS INC, SAN BRUNO Motor carrier
- KARL A BERRY SR, LA VERNE Motor carrier
- DEWATERING, GENERAL - NEWPORT BAY WATERSHED, IRVINE Water discharge permit
- HETTINGA BRAWLEY HEIFER RANCH, BRAWLEY Water discharge permit
- ROAD UNDERCROSSING DEWATERING SITES, IRVINE Water discharge permit
- SPRING LAKE AQUATIC VEGETATION CONTROL, SANTA ROSA Water discharge permit
- US MINE CO. - IONE PLANT, IONE Air emission source
- AMPINE: A DIVISION OF TIMBER PRODUCTS COMPANY, MARTELL Air emission source
- NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP, PALMDALE Air emission source
- LANDCASTER LANDFILL, LANCASTER Air emission source
- GAGANPRIT SINGH, Fremont Hazardous waste handler
- H AND D TRUCKING, San Leandro Hazardous waste handler
- SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY/EMERG RESPONSE ONLY, -- Hazardous waste handler
- GOLDEN STATE WATER COMPANY, San Luis Obispo Hazardous waste handler
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555926.