Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 675880

Sterling Nursing and Rehab

STERLING CITY, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 44

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 23, 2024, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,132,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$217,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,349,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,253,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$904,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$286,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$617,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$617,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days490CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days81.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,298.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days550.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,547,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$737,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,285,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,187,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$901,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$773,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$128,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$128,165 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days134.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days584.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days318CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,226,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$435,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,661,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,754,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,092,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$880,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$212,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$212,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days171.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days482.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days292.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344196, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,813,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$82,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,896,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,712,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$816,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$633,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$182,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$182,651 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days297.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days155.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313200, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,766,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$503,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,263,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,707,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$443,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,732,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,288,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,288,385 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days464.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1284893, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,782,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$36,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,745,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,159,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$413,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$620,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$207,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,154 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,194.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days719.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253336, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,281,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$711,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,570,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,197,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$626,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$408,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$218,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$218,328 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days6,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days493.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,674,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$913,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,760,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,711,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$951,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$553,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$397,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$397,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,122.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1189632, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,054,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$272,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,781,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,006,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,225,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,042,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$182,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$182,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days109.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,178.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days930.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,005,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,209,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,796,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,903,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,107,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,155,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$48,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $48,296 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,980.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days733CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122400, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,134,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,373,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,761,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,536,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$224,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$224,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $224,683 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days517.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days233.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,418,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,418,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,081,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$662,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$543,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$118,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$118,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days136.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,448.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days761.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104433, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on September 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,636,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,636,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,111,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$474,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$574,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$100,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $100,079 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,474.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days667.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1048571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 1, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,306,678CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,948,255CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$641,577CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$688,751CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $47,174 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,053CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days107.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days308.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days325.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429957, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,387,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,061,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$674,459CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$609,324CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$65,135 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,658CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days104.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,457.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 399055, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,463,693CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,087,385CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$623,692CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$646,820CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,128 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,011CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days667.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 367866, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,221,876CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,886,864CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$664,988CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$607,222CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$57,766 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,485CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days99.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 337319, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended September 30, 2007

Cost report for October 1, 2006 to September 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$840,204CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,493,340CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$653,136CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,209,359CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $556,223 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,117CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days87.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 305521, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended September 30, 2006

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to September 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$879,769CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,508,256CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$628,487CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$695,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $66,706 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,904CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days608CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 295251, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended September 30, 2005

Cost report for October 1, 2004 to September 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$930,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,266,958CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$336,177CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$317,907CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$18,270 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days764CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 246136, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended September 30, 2004

Cost report for October 1, 2003 to September 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 28, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$799,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,235,630CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$436,523CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$458,425CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $21,902 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,653CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days216CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,442.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 237476, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended September 30, 2003

Cost report for October 1, 2002 to September 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 173666, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended September 30, 2002

Cost report for October 1, 2001 to September 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 169314, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STERLING COUNTY NURSING HOME5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/20/2001
FOWLER, JASONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
HUNT, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
COUNTS, BELINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
COUNTS, BELINDAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
FOWLER, JASONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
HUNT, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STERLING COUNTY NURSING HOME (enrollment ID O20040329000761).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STERLING COUNTY NURSING HOMEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/20/2001
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JASON FOWLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN D HUNTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BELINDA COUNTSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BELINDA COUNTSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON FOWLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN D HUNTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • July 1, 2026: STERLING CITY HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: DOUG HUDSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: DOUG HUDSON no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: JEFFERY TOMPKINS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: JOHN D HUNT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: JOHN D HUNT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: STERLING COUNTY NURSING HOME (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2001. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: BELINDA COUNTS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: BELINDA COUNTS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: JASON FOWLER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2026: JASON FOWLER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • January 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • January 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • March 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • March 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • May 27, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • March 26, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • March 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 9, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • April 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • April 21, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • September 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • June 1, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • May 9, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • April 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • April 16, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • March 27, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • October 26, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • March 28, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • November 28, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • April 27, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • February 19, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 202542
2August 8, 2024August 8, 202443
3June 22, 2023June 22, 202353

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 11, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 20, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 15, 2025
August 8, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2024
June 22, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2023
June 22, 2023HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2023
June 22, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2023
June 22, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2023
June 22, 2023HealthF 0914Environmental DeficienciesProvide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 23, 2024Payment DenialNovember 23, 202427

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameSTERLING COUNTY NURSING HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2001-06-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishSterling
Telephone Number3253782134
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds44
Average Number of Residents per Day22.0
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Sterling Nursing and Rehab: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Sterling Nursing and Rehab

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 675880.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.