Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676004

The Hills Nursing & Rehabilitation

DECATUR, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 110

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $54,815.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 23, 2026, Fine, $25,490. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,588,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$177,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,410,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,950,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$460,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$360,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$820,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $820,332 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components40,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days120.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440576, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,580,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$500,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,079,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,199,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$119,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$636,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$516,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $516,504 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days288.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397938, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,427,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$603,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,823,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,407,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$584,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$673,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$89,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $89,054 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days169.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended May 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to May 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,142,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$313,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,829,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,325,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$496,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$281,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$214,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$214,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335317, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,646,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$750,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,896,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,123,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$227,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$475,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$248,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $248,940 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days356.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,179,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$623,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,556,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,261,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$294,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$657,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$951,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $951,866 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days413.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,386,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$927,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,459,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,983,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$475,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$481,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $481,608 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days416CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263549, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,115,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$974,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,141,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,797,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$343,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$32,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$311,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $311,215 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days528.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,683,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$629,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,054,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,778,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$275,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$69,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$344,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $344,384 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days466.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209262, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,788,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$644,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,143,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,701,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$442,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$450,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $450,355 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,658,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$687,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,970,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,511,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$458,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$465,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $465,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days449.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136526, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,128,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$615,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,513,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,331,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$182,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$188,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $188,969 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days219CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,266,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$585,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,681,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,434,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$246,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$254,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $254,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days294.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111418, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,609,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$350,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,259,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,459,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$199,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$194,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$194,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,134.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days211.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1081048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for June 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,797,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$145,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,652,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,698,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$45,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$40,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days449.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1014285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,719,580CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,383,182CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$663,602CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$663,589 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days496.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418372, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,186,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,080,069CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$106,273CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $106,284 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,987CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days367.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days220.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 381781, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,149,956CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,600,278CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$549,678CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,020CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $553,698 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,652CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days525.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days181.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 348676, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,083,984CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,504,445CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$579,539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$262CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $579,801 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,870CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days397.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days174.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 323509, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for July 10, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 174 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,674,993CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,524,506CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$150,487CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$335CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $150,822 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days293.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days198CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299546, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,185,734CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,173,197CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$12,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,897CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,434 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,169CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days546.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days259.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 259569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for February 18, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 317 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$2,807,514CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,669CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days273.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 231833, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MAK, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/17/2021
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
DECATUR I ENTERPRISES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
HUGGINS, LINDAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20220705000676).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID MAKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/17/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DECATUR I ENTERPRISES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL506/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL506/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HONOR X ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationOTHER1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • July 23, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity J. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0580, scope and severity J. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • October 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • October 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • August 8, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • August 13, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 28, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • December 2, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • October 15, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • March 5, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • September 26, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • September 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • July 15, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 11, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • December 27, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • January 11, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • July 24, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • August 29, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 26, 2026February 26, 202669
2November 20, 2024November 20, 2024104
3September 28, 2023September 28, 202347

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 23, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.JYesPast Non-Compliance
July 23, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesPast Non-Compliance
February 26, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2026
February 26, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2026
February 26, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2026
February 26, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2026
July 17, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.KYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 7, 2025
March 14, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
March 14, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
March 14, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
February 19, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2025
November 20, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 22, 2024
November 20, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 22, 2024
November 20, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 22, 2024
November 20, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 22, 2024
September 28, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
July 23, 2026Fine$25,490143567
April 30, 2025Fine$15,151113880
March 14, 2025Fine$14,174113680

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameWEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-02-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishWise
Telephone Number9406272165
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds110
Average Number of Residents per Day69.2
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Hills Nursing & Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 23, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Hills Nursing & Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676004.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.