Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676030

SHADY OAK NURSING AND REHABILITATION

MOULTON, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 61

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,517,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$114,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,402,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,148,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$745,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$256,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$488,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$488,972 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components22,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days780CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components9,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days85.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440578, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,623,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$183,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,440,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,349,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$908,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$328,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$580,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$580,034 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days270.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for September 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 211 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,627,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$126,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,501,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,780,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$279,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$220,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$59,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$59,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days304.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367023, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 61 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$522,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$52,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$469,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$520,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$50,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$26,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $26,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days113.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days437CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343808, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,987,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$434,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,552,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,274,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$278,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$633,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$911,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $911,683 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days449.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,917,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$570,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,346,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,038,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$308,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$359,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$668,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $668,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days160.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,188.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days385.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,329,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$575,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,753,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,854,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$100,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$47,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$48,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days831.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days378.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249521, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,508,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$715,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,793,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,983,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$189,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$75,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$114,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$115,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days147.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days661.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days395.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,046,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$834,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,211,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,278,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$67,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$114,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$47,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $46,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days414.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days264.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182848, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,647,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,117,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,530,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,373,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$156,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$334,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$490,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $489,214 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days141.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days496.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days288.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151934, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,295,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$797,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,497,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,277,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$219,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$227,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $227,241 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days104.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days384.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147416, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for March 1, 2014 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,429,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$223,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,205,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,118,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$86,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$87,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $86,836 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days400.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days224.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118000, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,420,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$642,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,777,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,810,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$33,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$32,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$32,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days383.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days249.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074832, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,267,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$563,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,703,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,814,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$110,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$332,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$222,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $222,195 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days238.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days198.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043619, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,216,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$516,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,700,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,780,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$80,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$78,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$78,300 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days228.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,827,603CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,805,849CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$21,754CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,401CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $74,155 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,357CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days263.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417016, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$2,760,779CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days290.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 383178, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,754,014CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,657,090CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$96,924CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,201CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $106,793 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,775CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days110.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 355946, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,551,257CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,325,358CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$225,899CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,404CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$547CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $235,756 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,264CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days173.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 323097, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,573,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,267,433CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$306,294CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,623CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$2CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $322,915 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,052CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days155.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 290153, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,322,088CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,113,978CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$208,110CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$129CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,981 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,236CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days179.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.01CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 258803, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for May 4, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,306,111CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,324,672CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$18,561CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,069CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$15,492 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days156.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 239441, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
HOUSER, HERBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/20/2025
MOULTON I ENTERPRISES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/20/2025
THOMAS, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
THOMPSON, JOHNNYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BOWERS, SEANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
CISNEROS, ALFREDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/18/2008
COBB, TRAVISMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/05/2022
COOPER, STEPHENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2022
HARDIN, SHERRIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/04/2024
KERZEE, RICHARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/24/2007
KORENEK, PATRICIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/05/2018
SOECHTING, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
STRACK, JOEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/11/2022
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
MOULTON I ENTERPRISES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20221026001127).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HERBERT CLAYBORN HOUSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN W THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOULTON I ENTERPRISES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/20/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR09/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHNNY THOMPSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALFRED CISNEROSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/18/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE STRACKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA A KORENEKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL SOECHTINGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD KERZEEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/24/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SEAN BOWERSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRIE HARDINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN COOPERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS COBBIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/5/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL509/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL509/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOULTON I ENTERPRISES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 5, 2025September 5, 202543
2August 8, 2024August 8, 202424
3July 14, 2023July 14, 202385

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 5, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2025
September 5, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2025
September 5, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2025
September 5, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2025
August 8, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
July 14, 2023HealthF 0570Resident Rights DeficienciesAssure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0944Administration DeficienciesConduct mandatory training, for all staff, on the facility’s Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0946Administration DeficienciesProvide training in compliance and ethics.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023
July 14, 2023HealthF 0949Administration DeficienciesProvide behavior health training consistent with the requirements and as determined by a facility assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1980-12-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishLavaca
Telephone Number3615967373
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds61
Average Number of Residents per Day33.3
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SHADY OAK NURSING AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SHADY OAK NURSING AND REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676030.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.