Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676089

Winnie L Nursing & Rehabilitation

Cameron, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 105

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $51,479.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 14, 2025, Fine, $10,549. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,293,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$136,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,156,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,668,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$512,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$353,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$158,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$158,869 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components38,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days765CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days219.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438412, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,522,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$55,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,577,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,058,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$480,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$134,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$346,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$453,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days337.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389363, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,259,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$57,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,201,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,702,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$500,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$336,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$164,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$504,818 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days132.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days229.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,467,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$247,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,714,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,137,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$577,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$195,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$772,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $772,975 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days126.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days469.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,518,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$341,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,177,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,502,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$674,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$450,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,124,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,124,962 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days162.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days227.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,537,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$571,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,965,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,544,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$420,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$424,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $424,952 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days959.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days360.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271419, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,053,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$227,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,826,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,403,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$423,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$433,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $433,878 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days216.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,679,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,607,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,357,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$250,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$253,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $253,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days210.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,978,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$121,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,856,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,463,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$393,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$398,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $398,433 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days242.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,047,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$900,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,147,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,583,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$564,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$569,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $569,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days280.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142814, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,962,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,109,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,852,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,685,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$167,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$169,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $168,635 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days403.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days289.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118435, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,704,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,303,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,401,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,320,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$81,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$82,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $82,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,303.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days401.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112518, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,248,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,070,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,177,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,932,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$245,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$254,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $254,947 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days220.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1047211, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for December 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 30 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$210,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$33,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$177,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$198,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$21,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$21,658 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days310CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,307,320CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,395,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$88,104CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$88,104 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,793CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days120.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,698CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days645.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415471, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,352,797CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,419,623CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$66,826CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$66,826 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,498CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days169.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,423.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days685.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 374566, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,668,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,645,154CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$23,591CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $23,591 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,664CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days668.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 350490, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for March 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,691,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,530,968CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$160,714CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $160,714 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,212CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days191.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,837.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,060.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 322535, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for March 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,542,432CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,453,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$88,705CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $88,705 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,905CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,291.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days558.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 290735, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
CAMERON I ENTERPRISES, L.L.C.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/12/2025
HOUSE, JANELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/12/2025
JOHNSON, CHRISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2026
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MURRELL, EDWARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
MURRELL, EDWARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2012
ROLLO, JEFFERYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2012
STRAMECKI, ANTHONYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2016
WAY, GEORGEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2018
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
CAMERON I ENTERPRISES, L.L.C.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20230131003533).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAMERON I ENTERPRISES, L.L.C.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRIS JOHNSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/24/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANELLE K HOUSEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/12/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD R MURRELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY STRAMECKIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD R MURRELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GEORGE WAYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY ROLLOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAMERON I ENTERPRISES, L.L.C.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 22, 2025May 22, 202595
2April 4, 2024April 4, 2024143
3February 16, 2023February 16, 2023110

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

34 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 12, 2026HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2026
December 4, 2025HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
August 14, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-Compliance
May 22, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
May 12, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2025
May 12, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2025
May 12, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2025
July 1, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 22, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0659Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesProvide care by qualified persons according to each resident's written plan of care.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024
February 16, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023
February 16, 2023HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 14, 2025Fine$10,549134623
May 31, 2024Fine$40,930112927
May 31, 2024Payment DenialJuly 2, 202420

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMilam
Telephone Number2546974985
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds105
Average Number of Residents per Day41.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Winnie L Nursing & Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Winnie L Nursing & Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676089.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.