Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676108

Vidor Health & Rehabilitation Center

Vidor, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 144

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $43,212.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 27, 2026, Fine, $29,143. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,828,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$582,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,245,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,404,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$158,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$424,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components52,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days29,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components43,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components371CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days163.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1406038, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,717,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$916,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,801,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,652,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$851,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,289,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$438,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $438,582 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days273.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376060, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,875,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$444,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,430,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,480,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$50,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$340,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$289,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $289,919 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days455.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days265.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,427,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$505,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,922,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,449,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$472,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$724,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,197,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,197,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days312.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,040,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$856,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,183,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,319,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$864,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,111,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,975,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,975,372 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days108.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days291.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302132, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,781,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,487,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,293,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,031,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$262,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$264,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $264,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days250.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263054, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,872,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,488,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,383,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,615,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$231,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$225,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$225,595 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days270.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242585, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,422,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$945,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,477,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,252,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$224,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$235,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $235,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days276.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208187, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,988,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$784,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,204,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,040,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$164,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$172,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $172,743 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days315.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days177.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,578,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$586,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,991,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,763,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$228,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$234,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $234,668 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days274.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1137685, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,841,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$879,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,962,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,580,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$381,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$383,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $383,635 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days243.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107034, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,269,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$912,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,356,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,307,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$48,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$49,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $49,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days94.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days190.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1071670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,448,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$950,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,498,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,413,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$84,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$84,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $84,920 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days258.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on September 17, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,459,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$292,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,751,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,662,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$89,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$92,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $92,820 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days167.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1004911, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,334,827CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,676,955CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$342,128CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$183CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$341,945 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,975CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days214.72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413028, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended October 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to October 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,319,391CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,731,179CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$411,788CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$411,788 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days112.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days354.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days248.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 382330, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,750,559CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,275,341CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$524,782CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$524,782 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,927CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days221CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 357858, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,733,396CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,026,124CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$292,728CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$292,728 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days245.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days177.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 330834, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,525,803CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,893,880CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$368,077CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$368,077 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components288CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,746CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days402.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days429.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 292450, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 15% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/01/2022
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
HAGGARD, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
HAMMETT, CHADADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
VIDOR I ENTERPRISES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
STRATTON, CHARLESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2005
FREGIA, MILTONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
GARDNER, SHANNONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2022
GARDZINA, MARGARETMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/26/2024
HENRY, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
STRATTON, CHARLESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2005
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
VIDOR I ENTERPRISES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1 (enrollment ID O20220624000794).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHAD W HAMMETTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT HAGGARDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIDOR I ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES BRUCE STRATTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES BRUCE STRATTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET GARDZINAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILTON FREGIAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HENRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANNON GARDNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL506/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL506/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIDOR I ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 15, 2026July 15, 2026175
2May 21, 2025May 21, 2025195
3April 10, 2024April 10, 2024112
3February 22, 2023February 22, 202342

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

49 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 15, 2026HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2026
May 7, 2026HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2026
April 20, 2026HealthF 0800Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2026
April 20, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2026
February 27, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2026
November 24, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 25, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
April 16, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2025
April 16, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2025
April 16, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 17, 2025
February 11, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
February 11, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
February 11, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
February 11, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
January 30, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 30, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 30, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 29, 2024
January 30, 2025HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
April 10, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 10, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2024
December 7, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 22, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2023
February 22, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2023
February 22, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 27, 2026Fine$29,143137536
January 30, 2025Fine$14,069113562

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-09-01
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishOrange
Telephone Number4097692454
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds144
Average Number of Residents per Day86.0
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Vidor Health & Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 15, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0921, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Vidor Health & Rehabilitation Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676108.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.