Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676133

Maverick Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Eagle Pass, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 114

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $15,642.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 11, 2024, Fine, $15,642. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,235,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$868,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,367,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,274,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$92,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$828,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$920,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $920,817 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components41,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days25,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days194.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,483,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$380,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,103,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,624,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$521,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,100,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$578,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $578,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days209.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401864, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,457,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,457,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,415,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$957,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,535,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$578,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $578,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days199.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346231, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,899,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,899,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,713,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,813,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,337,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$523,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $523,398 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358379, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,058,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,058,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,910,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$851,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,209,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$357,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $357,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days227.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1315759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,351,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,351,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,731,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$379,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$752,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$372,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $372,978 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days170.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300281, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,728,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,728,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,048,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$319,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$631,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$311,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $311,575 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,081,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,081,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,369,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$287,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$570,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$283,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $283,327 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components226CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1190076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,918,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,918,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,126,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,207,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,207,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components357CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days208.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156456, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended February 27, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to February 27, 2015 — a reporting period of 57 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 13, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,186,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,186,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,107,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$78,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$91,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $91,672 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days130.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1127947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,244,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,244,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,536,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$708,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$711,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $711,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days246.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147568, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,177,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,177,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,428,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$748,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$752,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $752,012 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days161.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112473, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,602,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,602,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,417,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$185,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$196,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $196,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days141.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1076616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,524,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,524,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,223,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$301,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$305,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $305,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components419CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days147.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1015534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,132,612CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,897,280CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$235,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,735CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $254,067 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,437CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components388CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.01CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days147.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 433040, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,697,176CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,359,144CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$338,032CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,277CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $339,309 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components373CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days133.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392462, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,979,678CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,044,060CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$64,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,036CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$47,346 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components415CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days119.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 357938, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for April 5, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 270 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on July 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,213,758CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,345,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,131,430CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$914CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,130,516 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days86.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 320968, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 04/01/2022
3106 BOB ROGERS DRIVE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
DE LOS SANTOS, RUBENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/06/2013
DEKOWSKI, DONOVANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
MORENO, ESTIBALIZADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
PEREZ, ARMANDOADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/07/2023
REGENCY IHS CLINICAL CONSULTING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2024
REGENCY IHS REHAB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2024
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2025
JURADO, JORGECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/13/2023
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
CSV RHEA MANAGEMENT HOLDCO, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
DWD TX HOLDINGS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
JACK AND NANCY DWYER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REG BRIDGE OPCO LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REG HG OPCO LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REG OPERATOR HOLDCO LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REGENCY TEXAS HOLDINGS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
BAIRD, DANIELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/13/2021
CARVAJAL, ANTONIOMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2024
CHARTRAND, DANIELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2014
CLAPP, BARBARAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
CORTESE, DARENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/10/2021
DIAZ, CRISMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/25/2020
GIBSON, PATRICIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2021
GONZALES, VERONICAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2024
JURADO, JORGEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/13/2023
KAUFMAN, NICOLEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/10/2021
KEENEN, LEEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/25/2022
MANDELBAUM, ELLIOTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
OTAZO, JULIOMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/25/2022
PALMER, ROBINMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/18/2020
DEKOWSKI, DONOVANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
PEREZ, ARMANDOOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/07/2023
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20150227000648).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
3106 BOB ROGERS DRIVE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ARMANDO PEREZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONOVAN R DEKOWSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ESTIBALIZ MORENOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REGENCY IHS CLINICAL CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/7/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY IHS REHAB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/7/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RUBEN DE LOS SANTOSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/6/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/4/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JORGE JURADOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CSV RHEA MANAGEMENT HOLDCO, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DWD TX HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JACK AND NANCY DWYER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REG BRIDGE OPCO LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REG HG OPCO LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REG OPERATOR HOLDCO LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY TEXAS HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANTONIO CARVAJALIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA B CLAPPIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRIS DIAZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/25/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL J CHARTRANDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/19/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL S BAIRDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAREN A CORTESEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/10/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELLIOT J MANDELBAUMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORGE JURADOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIO OTAZOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEE THOMAS KEENENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE KAUFMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/10/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA GIBSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBIN PALMERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/18/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERONICA GONZALESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARMANDO PEREZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONOVAN R DEKOWSKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REGENCY IHS OF MAVERICK, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1002/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL02/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/28/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 12, 2025December 12, 2025193
2September 11, 2024September 11, 202491
3August 11, 2023August 11, 202371

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

35 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 27, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
June 27, 2026HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2026
December 12, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
September 11, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JNoPast Non-ComplianceAugust 24, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
September 11, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2024
August 11, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0680Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 11, 2024Fine$15,642113196

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameVAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-04-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMaverick
Telephone Number8307578566
Chain NameWELLSENTIAL HEALTH
Chain ID670
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds114
Average Number of Residents per Day94.2
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Maverick Nursing and Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 1, 2025: ARMANDO PEREZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Maverick Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676133.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.