Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676157
Ussery Roan Texas State Veterans Home
Amarillo, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $11,216.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 11, 2025, Fine, $11,216. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,250,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$5,236,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,486,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,921,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,435,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,428,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,435,081 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 40,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 646.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1447967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended August 31, 2024
Cost report for September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,855,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $672,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,183,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,570,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,387,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,384,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,384,108 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 457.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403574, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended August 31, 2023
Cost report for September 1, 2022 to August 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,318,901 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $512,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,806,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,580,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,774,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $794,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,979,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,979,143 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 87.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 352.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1372347, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022
Cost report for September 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,756,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,033,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,723,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,523,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,800,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,262,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,537,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,537,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,045.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344046, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended August 31, 2021
Cost report for September 1, 2020 to August 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,403,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$684,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,088,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,053,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,964,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,917,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$46,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$46,926 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312674, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended August 31, 2020
Cost report for September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,088,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,135,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,224,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,694,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,470,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $506,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$964,324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$964,324 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 306.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 202.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1281123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended August 31, 2019
Cost report for September 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,085,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$945,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,030,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,141,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,111,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $447,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$663,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$663,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 373.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 196.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251652, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended August 31, 2018
Cost report for September 1, 2017 to August 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,890,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$942,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,833,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,513,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$680,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$659,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$659,063 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 218.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 141.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1222484, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended August 31, 2017
Cost report for September 1, 2016 to August 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,837,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$513,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,351,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,528,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,176,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $765,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$411,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$411,425 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 421.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 349.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 631.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended August 31, 2016
Cost report for September 1, 2015 to August 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 24, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,101,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$805,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,907,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,290,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$383,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $552,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $169,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $169,508 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 1,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,245.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,198.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156284, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended August 31, 2015
Cost report for September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,818,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $236,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,581,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,106,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$524,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $25,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$499,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$499,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 109.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 789.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 406.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended August 31, 2014
Cost report for September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,222,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,347,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,569,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,845,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $724,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $746,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $746,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 110.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,710.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 676.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1118038, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended August 31, 2013
Cost report for September 1, 2012 to August 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,366,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $61,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,304,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,034,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$729,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $76,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$653,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$653,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 750.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 333.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1057377, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended August 31, 2012
Cost report for September 1, 2011 to August 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,107,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $78,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,028,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,219,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,191,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $86,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,104,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,104,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 249.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 154.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1026778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended August 31, 2011
Cost report for September 1, 2010 to August 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,849,572 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,078,753 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$229,181 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $103,913 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$125,268 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,089 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 363 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.03 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 259.74 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.19 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424761, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended August 31, 2010
Cost report for September 1, 2009 to August 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,799,744 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,087,966 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$288,222 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $74,461 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$213,761 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,989 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 282 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 116.23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 148.9 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 395568, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended August 31, 2009
Cost report for September 1, 2008 to August 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,961,224 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,565,160 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$603,936 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $67,787 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $23,611 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$559,760 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,777 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 270 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.91 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 144.2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 365959, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended August 31, 2008
Cost report for November 15, 2007 to August 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 290 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,247,841 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,681,703 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$433,862 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $94,334 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$339,528 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,501 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.47 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 139.51 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 242.58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 337843, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCLEMORE, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/16/2014 |
| CARE INNS OF TEXAS LTD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/17/2007 |
| FELLBAUM, ERNEST | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/12/2016 |
| BERKELY, JOHN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/11/2016 |
| MCLEMORE, WILLIAM | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/16/2014 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF TEXAS VETERANS LAND BOARD (enrollment ID O20070625000056).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MCLEMORE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/16/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARE INNS OF TEXAS LTD | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 4/17/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ERNEST C FELLBAUM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33.33 | 4/12/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN BERKELY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/11/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM MCLEMORE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/16/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0692, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0641, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0583, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0550, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0803, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0755, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 8, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 27, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- April 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- April 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- March 25, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 17, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 15, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- March 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- April 27, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 30, 2026 | July 30, 2026 | 8 | 0 |
| 2 | May 30, 2025 | May 30, 2025 | 10 | 0 |
| 3 | March 22, 2024 | March 22, 2024 | 11 | 0 |
| 3 | February 8, 2023 | February 8, 2023 | 9 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 29, 2026 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| April 11, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | April 3, 2025 |
| September 13, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | August 21, 2024 |
| July 25, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | E | No | Past Non-Compliance | March 4, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| November 20, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 21, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 8, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 11, 2025 | Fine | $11,216 | 113753 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF TEXAS VETERANS LAND BOARD |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2007-11-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Potter |
| Telephone Number | 8063228387 |
| Chain Name | TEXVET |
| Chain ID | 503 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 118.1 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Ussery Roan Texas State Veterans Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Ussery Roan Texas State Veterans Home
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- NORTH WATER DISTRICT LABORATORY SERVICES, INC. NWDLS, THE WOODLANDS Water discharge permit
- MCNAIR SW SEWER REPLACEMENT, FT. HOOD Water discharge permit
- LORENA, CITY OF, LORENA Water discharge permit
- TXDOT STATEWIDE MS4 PERMIT, AUSTIN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF WACO MS4, WACO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676157.