Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676172

Groveton Nursing Home

Groveton, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 47

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $56,378.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 3, 2025, Fine, $56,378. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,794,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$181,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,612,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,022,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$409,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$249,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$249,561 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days15,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days153.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436056, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,160,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$233,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,926,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,339,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$412,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$484,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$72,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $72,134 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1393888, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,491,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$252,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,239,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,328,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$89,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$445,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$356,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $356,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days198.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days387.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days209.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,727,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$347,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,379,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,406,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$283,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$256,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $256,626 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days132.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days383.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,655,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$507,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,148,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,312,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$164,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$487,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$323,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $323,331 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days871.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days553.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301958, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,478,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$538,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,939,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,098,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$158,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$158,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$158,381 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days402.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264977, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,059,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$555,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,503,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,814,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$311,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$310,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$310,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days410.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241304, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,694,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$351,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,343,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,606,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$263,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$262,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$262,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days114.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days227.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210777, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,868,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$391,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,476,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,555,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$79,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$77,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$77,135 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days356.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days206.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168713, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,093,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$230,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,862,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,309,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$446,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$445,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$445,422 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days574.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days246.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139331, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,075,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$276,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,799,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,258,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$459,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$458,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$458,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days374.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1146872, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,418,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$339,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,078,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,127,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$48,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$48,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$48,442 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days93.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1088641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,409,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$222,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,187,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,121,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$65,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$66,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $66,166 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days737.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days426.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078498, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,980,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$127,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,853,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,991,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$137,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$131,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$131,325 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058380, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,730,477CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,000,375CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$269,898CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$269,818 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,543CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days440.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412832, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,754,059CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,669,570CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$84,489CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $84,571 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,490CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days513.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days218.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 382377, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended October 31, 2008

Cost report for March 1, 2008 to October 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$631,243CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$799,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$167,984CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,380CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$162,604 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components256CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days256CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days256CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 358839, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
TRINITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/01/2024
ANDERSON, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
EVANS, LEONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
GHC GROVETON OPERATIONS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
GHC OPERATIONS HOLDCO, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
HEKIMIAN, KHORENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
HILL, ANDREAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WILLIG, ZACHARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
PULVINO, MARJORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
FRYE, SUNNIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
HANCOCK, LEONARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
KARNES, CHARLESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
MEDLOCK, MICHELLEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
PULVINO, MARJORYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
ROGERS, PATRICIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
SHELLY, DEANAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
SPEARMAN, CHERYLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
VANECEK, LAURAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
ANDERSON, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
EVANS, LEONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
GHC GROVETON OPERATIONS, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TRINITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20250701003653).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
TRINITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREA K HILLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GHC GROVETON OPERATIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GHC OPERATIONS HOLDCO, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JENNIFER RENEE ANDERSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KHOREN HEKIMIANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEON EVANSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARJORY PULVINOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES KARNESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHERYL SPEARMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEANA SHELLYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA VANECEKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEONARD HANCOCKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARJORY PULVINOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE MEDLOCKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA ROGERSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUNNIE FRYEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GHC GROVETON OPERATIONS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER RENEE ANDERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEON EVANSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 9, 2025September 9, 202531
2August 7, 2024August 7, 202423
3May 24, 2023May 24, 202311

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 9, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2025
September 9, 2025HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
September 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2025
June 3, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2025
August 7, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
May 24, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 31, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 3, 2025Fine$56,378113963

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTRINITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishTrinity
Telephone Number9366421221
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds47
Average Number of Residents per Day31.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Groveton Nursing Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20081104000674 → O20250701003653. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Groveton Nursing Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676172.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.