Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676175

PERMIAN RESIDENTIAL CARE CENTER

ANDREWS, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 112

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $20,865.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 7, 2024, Fine, $20,865. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,097,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,070,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,026,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,291,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,265,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$347,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$917,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$917,407 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components40,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days15,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days288.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1405938, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,261,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,454,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,806,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,598,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$791,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$555,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$236,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$233,303 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days311.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375175, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,791,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$147,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,644,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,241,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$596,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$912,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$316,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,172 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days578.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days220.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344625, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,047,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$185,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,232,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,250,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,017,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$992,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$25,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,923 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1314069, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,917,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$52,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,864,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,043,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,178,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$909,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$269,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$269,394 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days337.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days253.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1281616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,379,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$709,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,669,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,034,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,365,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,283,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,283,348 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days286.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1252381, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,437,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$483,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,953,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,822,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$869,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$710,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$710,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days297.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days234.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1220944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,337,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$330,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,006,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,672,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$665,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$654,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$559,977 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,140,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$442,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,697,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,382,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$684,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$669,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$39,287 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days544.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1155388, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,138,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$297,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,840,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,402,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,561,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,550,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,550,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days513CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days314.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,614,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$257,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,356,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,139,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$783,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$758,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$758,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days462.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days281.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118039, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,669,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$415,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,254,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,855,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$600,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$588,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$588,324 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days459.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days309.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1056228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,756,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$349,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,406,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,701,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$295,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$282,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$282,072 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days496CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days309.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1028564, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,536,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,544,223CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,541CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,835CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,294 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,665CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days723.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days296.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 433004, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,633,341CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,736,869CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$103,528CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$811,073CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $707,545 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,152CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days107.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days336.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days287.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 395572, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,529,221CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,429,020CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$100,201CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$701,392CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $801,593 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,714CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days698.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days390.34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 366576, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for May 23, 2008 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 130 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,780,570CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,746,872CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$33,698CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$546,960CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$462,762CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $117,896 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,840CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days215CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days370.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days339.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 347289, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 02/12/2003
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2003
FULKS, CYDNEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
SLAUGHTER, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/08/2025
BENDER, SARAHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
BOSWELL, CAROLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2003
CASTILLO, MARTINAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2024
GONZALES, MANUALMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
SANCHEZ, MIKEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
VARNER, JESSICAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
WARNKE, ANDREAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
BENDER, SARAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
BOOTH, DONNYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
BOSWELL, CAROLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2003
FULKS, CYDNEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
GONZALES, MANUALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
JAMISON, FELICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2022
PRYOR, DONNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/05/2005
SANCHEZ, MIKEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
SLAUGHTER, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2003
VARNER, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2003
FULKS, CYDNEYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20071030000555).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CYDNEY FULKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL M SLAUGHTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/8/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA WARNKEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL BOSWELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA VARNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANUAL GONZALESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTINA CASTILLOIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MIKE SANCHEZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH BENDERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL BOSWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CYDNEY FULKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNA PRYORIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/5/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNY BOOTHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL010/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FELICIA D JAMISONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA VARNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MANUAL GONZALESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MIKE SANCHEZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL M SLAUGHTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH BENDERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CYDNEY FULKSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 12, 2025December 12, 202544
2September 26, 2024September 26, 202420
3July 27, 2023July 27, 202321

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 12, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 12, 2025HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
September 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 26, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMarch 6, 2024
July 27, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 7, 2024Fine$20,865112483

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameANDREWS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-05-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishAndrews
Telephone Number4324642430
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds112
Average Number of Residents per Day67.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on PERMIAN RESIDENTIAL CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for PERMIAN RESIDENTIAL CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676175.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.