Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676179

MIDLAND MEDICAL LODGE

MIDLAND, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 125

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,559,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$17,599,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,959,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,762,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$196,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$353,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$550,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $550,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components45,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days31,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components43,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days982.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended August 31, 2024

Cost report for September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,591,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,945,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,645,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,801,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$155,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$143,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,244 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components222CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days817.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444182, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended August 31, 2023

Cost report for September 1, 2022 to August 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,605,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,530,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,075,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,939,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,864,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$176,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,687,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,687,359 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days573.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400353, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,565,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,325,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,239,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,162,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$77,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,060,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,138,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,138,138 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1378496, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 182 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,319,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,286,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,032,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,485,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$547,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $566,618 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days423.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1316716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,539,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,312,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,226,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,773,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$547,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$520,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$520,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days318.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,883,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$402,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,481,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,757,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$276,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$276,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$276,408 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days798.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244564, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,310,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,705,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,605,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,436,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$830,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$828,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$828,542 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days375.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236980, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,942,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,619,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,322,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,369,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$28,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$28,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days863.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239635, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,657,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,581,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,076,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,435,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$359,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$322,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$322,793 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days292.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,140,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,990,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,150,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,875,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$724,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$702,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$702,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days452.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136367, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,690,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,149,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,541,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,422,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$118,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$137,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $137,206 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days315.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,070,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,798,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,272,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,963,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$308,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$315,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $315,029 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days333.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116052, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,436,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,468,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,967,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,919,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$48,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$45,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $45,100 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days368.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days129.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080376, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,837,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,135,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,701,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,569,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$131,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$146,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $146,230 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days331.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1015446, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,213,088CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,226,230CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,142CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,922CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,220 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,149CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days314.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412983, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,238,854CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,993,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$245,117CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$12,831CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $234,474 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,771CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components346CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days334.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 378288, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for December 18, 2007 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 379 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,952,378CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,968,043CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$15,665CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,600CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$8,528CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$22,593 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,469CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components396CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days308.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 357037, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/01/2021
DWM 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LP5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
JEM 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MID2 NH REALTY LTD5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MONTAGUE NH, LP5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
RMM 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
ROCKETT, LP5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
SDL GS 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
ATKINS, JEFFREYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
BOST, KYLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
DWM 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
FOURSQUARE TEXAS 16 LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/23/2025
JEM 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MID2 NH REALTY LTDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MONTAGUE NH, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
RMM 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
ROCKETT, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MEEKINS, GREGCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MILLER, DONINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2025
CAMPBELL, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
CAMPBELL, KENNETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
DAVID W MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
FOURSQUARE TEXAS 16 LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
JEC GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
JOHN E MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
KINGSBURY CAPITAL LLC SERIES FOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
KJC GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
LEWIS, SHANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
LION PLAZA LPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MILLER, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MILLER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MILLER, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MNH-INV SERIES LLC SERIES DOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
RICHARD M MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20220112002067).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DWM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST5.8310/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST810/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST9.8310/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MID2 NH REALTY LTDOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10010/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MONTAGUE NH, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST22.6710/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RMM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST5.8310/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROCKETT, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST30.6710/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST31.6710/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DWM 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FOURSQUARE TEXAS 16 LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/23/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFREY HUNTER ATKINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEM 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KYLE BOSTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MID2 NH REALTY LTDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MONTAGUE NH, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RMM 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROCKETT, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREG LANCE MEEKINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FOURSQUARE TEXAS 16 LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN CAMPBELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KENNETH CAMPBELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KINGSBURY CAPITAL LLC SERIES FOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KJC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LION PLAZA LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MNH-INV SERIES LLC SERIES DOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD M MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANE DELBERT LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 21, 2025August 21, 202563
2July 3, 2024July 3, 202440
3May 18, 2023May 18, 202372

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 21, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 21, 2025
July 3, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2024
May 18, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2023
May 18, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Partnership
Legal Business NameNOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-12-08
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMidland
Telephone Number4326940077
Chain NameFOURSQUARE HEALTHCARE
Chain ID226
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds125
Average Number of Residents per Day114.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MIDLAND MEDICAL LODGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 25, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MIDLAND MEDICAL LODGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676179.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.