Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676271
Onion Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Austin, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 125
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $51,337.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 5, 2025, Fine, $42,224. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,946,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,729,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,217,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,232,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,984,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,986,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,986,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 45,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 28,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 919.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,000,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,000,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,999,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,818,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,181,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,181,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,181,922 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,131.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 176.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375430, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,952,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,952,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,413,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,461,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,018,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $557,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $557,537 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 257.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 109.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,062,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,062,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,408,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,346,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,966,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $620,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $620,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 305.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1313997, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,504,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,504,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,412,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$908,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,211,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $302,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $302,922 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1282303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for April 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 182 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,924,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,924,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,951,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$26,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $51,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $24,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $24,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 198.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1253659, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,994,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,595,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,399,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,417,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$12,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$12,565 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 433.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1258606, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,491,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,166,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,324,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,554,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$229,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$216,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$216,189 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 967.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1246787, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,800,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,362,665 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,437,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,700,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$262,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $53,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$209,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$209,074 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 472.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1175008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on February 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,059,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,910,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,148,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,595,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $552,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $579,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $579,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 291.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153254, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,462,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,816,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,646,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,374,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $271,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $292,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $292,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 246.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1146955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,328,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,473,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,854,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,435,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$580,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$574,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$574,149 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 363.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1116055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,668,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,162,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,506,111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,399,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$893,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$888,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$888,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 250.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1047215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for February 16, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 318 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,653,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,593,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,060,342 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,495,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,434,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,432,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,432,442 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 395.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1015554, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/18/2022 |
| ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/23/2025 |
| TALLEY, CAUSHA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| BURNAM, SOON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/18/2022 |
| HOOPER, GRADY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
| KEETCH, CHAD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2011 |
| COOPER, BRIAN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| TALLEY, CAUSHA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| COOPER, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
| TALLEY, CAUSHA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20190604002208).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN COOPER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAUSHA TALLEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/18/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/23/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHAD KEETCH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GRADY HOOPER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOON BURNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/18/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN COOPER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAUSHA TALLEY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN COOPER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAUSHA TALLEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- December 1, 2025: SOON BURNAM no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NEIL MUXWORTHY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 18, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- November 30, 2022: SCOTT A BRADFIELD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: REGENCY IHS OF ONION CREEK LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: WILLIAM CRAIG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SOON E BURNAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SOON E BURNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since January 18, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: NEIL MUXWORTHY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 20, 1996. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: CAUSHA TALLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: CAUSHA TALLEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 1, 2025: SOON BURNAM no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NEIL MUXWORTHY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: CAUSHA TALLEY (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 18, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN COOPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- January 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 30, 2022: SCOTT A BRADFIELD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: REGENCY IHS OF ONION CREEK LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: WILLIAM CRAIG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SOON E BURNAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SOON E BURNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since January 18, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: NEIL MUXWORTHY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since May 20, 1996. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: CAUSHA TALLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: CAUSHA TALLEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROADRUNNER HEALTHCARE, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- June 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- April 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 4, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 23, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 22, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 22, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 29, 2024 | February 29, 2024 | 9 | 1 |
| 2 | December 2, 2022 | December 2, 2022 | 10 | 0 |
| 3 | September 10, 2021 | September 10, 2021 | 8 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
27 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 5, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 16, 2026 |
| January 28, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 3, 2026 |
| November 5, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 18, 2025 |
| April 5, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| February 19, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 5, 2025 |
| February 19, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 5, 2025 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | H | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2024 |
| July 1, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| July 1, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 2, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 29, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0808 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| December 2, 2022 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 9, 2022 |
| December 2, 2022 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 9, 2022 |
| December 2, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 9, 2022 |
| December 2, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 9, 2022 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
| September 10, 2021 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 5, 2025 | Fine | $42,224 | 113749 | ||
| February 19, 2025 | Fine | $9,113 | 113607 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2011-02-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Travis |
| Telephone Number | 5122914900 |
| Chain Name | THE ENSIGN GROUP |
| Chain ID | 507 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 125 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 109.5 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Onion Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Onion Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX PORTER PLANT, PORTER Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX SPRING PLANT, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- WESLACO PLANT, WESLACO Water discharge permit
- J-III CONCRETE CO., INC., SAN BENITO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676271.