Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676278
PECAN BAYOU NURSING AND REHABILITATION
BROWNWOOD, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $48,415.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 26, 2024, Fine, $48,415. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,782,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,456,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,326,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,336,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,435 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 356.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1447867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended August 31, 2024
Cost report for September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,596,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,656,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,939,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,123,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$183,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$182,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$182,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 436.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 81.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403853, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended August 31, 2023
Cost report for September 1, 2022 to August 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,532,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,359,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,173,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,825,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $347,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $348,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $348,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 395.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,686,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,692,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,993,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,147,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$153,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$152,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$152,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 624.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1343332, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,162,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $775,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,387,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,638,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$250,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $676,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $425,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $425,629 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 573.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,042,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,196,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,846,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,322,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$475,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $610,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $134,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $134,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 764.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1299033, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,486,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,032,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,453,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,273,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $180,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $188,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $188,264 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,209.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1271203, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,902,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,559,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,343,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,165,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $177,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $183,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $183,008 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 652.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1235588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,576,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,785,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,790,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,551,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $239,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $245,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $245,881 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 636.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210780, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,991,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,501,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,490,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,379,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $110,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $131,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $131,691 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 393.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 134.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1174799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on February 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,411,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,324,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,087,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,633,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $454,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $466,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $466,458 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 378.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 136.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,007,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,700,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,307,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,126,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $180,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $193,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $193,772 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 295.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 122.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1147084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,105,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,767,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,338,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,053,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $285,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $292,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $292,851 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 268.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 131.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1074552, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for July 2, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 182 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,546,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,272,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,273,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,335,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$61,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$60,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$60,219 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 213.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 108.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1047216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for April 6, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 269 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,024,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $783,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,241,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,389,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$148,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$148,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$148,710 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 272.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1058383, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEBSWORTH, CALYSTA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/17/2012 |
| STRAMECKI, ANTHONY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2016 |
| VRATIS, KACEY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2020 |
| WAY, GEORGE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2013 |
| MURRELL, EDWARD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2012 |
| ROLLO, JEFFERY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2012 |
| WAY, GEORGE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2013 |
| CULP, ROLAND | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| DASPIT, LAURENCE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| HMG PARK MANOR OF BROWNWOOD LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2021 |
| PEBSWORTH, CALYSTA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/17/2012 |
| PICO, ANA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/04/2021 |
| PRINCE, DEREK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| ROLLO, JEFFERY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2012 |
| STRAMECKI, ANTHONY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2016 |
| VRATIS, KACEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2012 |
| WAY, GEORGE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2013 |
| WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20211008001937).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CALYSTA PEBSWORTH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/17/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANTHONY STRAMECKI | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE WAY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 1/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KACEY VRATIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 11/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD R MURRELL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 11/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE WAY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 1/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFERY ROLLO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 11/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANA I PICO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 25 | 1/4/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANTHONY STRAMECKI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CALYSTA PEBSWORTH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/17/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEREK L PRINCE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33.33 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE WAY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HMG PARK MANOR OF BROWNWOOD LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JEFFERY ROLLO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KACEY VRATIS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAURENCE C DASPIT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33.33 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROLAND WAYNE CULP | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33.33 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: HMG PARTNERS III LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DEREK L PRINCE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: SHERRIE NORRIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ROLAND WAYNE CULP no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 17, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 17, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: provider_name: Pecan Bayou Nursing and Rehabilitation (capital letters changed). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- July 1, 2026: HMG PARTNERS III LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DEREK L PRINCE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: SHERRIE NORRIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ROLAND WAYNE CULP no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 17, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CALYSTA PEBSWORTH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 17, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- February 17, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 31, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- April 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- August 22, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- March 15, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 27, 2025 | August 27, 2025 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | July 26, 2024 | July 26, 2024 | 7 | 0 |
| 3 | May 24, 2023 | May 24, 2023 | 0 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 27, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2025 |
| August 27, 2025 | Health | F 0813 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2025 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
| July 26, 2024 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 26, 2024 | Fine | $48,415 | 113089 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2011-04-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Brown |
| Telephone Number | 3256439801 |
| Chain Name | HMG HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 272 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 90 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 64.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on PECAN BAYOU NURSING AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: provider_name: Pecan Bayou Nursing and Rehabilitation (capital letters changed). That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for PECAN BAYOU NURSING AND REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- NORTH WATER DISTRICT LABORATORY SERVICES, INC. NWDLS, THE WOODLANDS Water discharge permit
- MCNAIR SW SEWER REPLACEMENT, FT. HOOD Water discharge permit
- LORENA, CITY OF, LORENA Water discharge permit
- TXDOT STATEWIDE MS4 PERMIT, AUSTIN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF WACO MS4, WACO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676278.