Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676280

Georgetown Nursing and Transitional Care

GEORGETOWN, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 142

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,281.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 17, 2025, Fine, $8,281. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for June 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,796,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,014,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,781,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,254,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,472,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$188,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,283,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,283,588 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components51,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,143.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days85.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended May 31, 2024

Cost report for June 1, 2023 to May 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 1, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,626,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$997,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,628,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,769,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,141,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,301,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$839,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$839,468 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,107.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398573, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended May 31, 2023

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,628,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,521,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,106,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,536,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,429,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,200,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,229,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,229,312 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components330CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,276.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368137, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended May 31, 2022

Cost report for June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,673,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,358,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,315,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,795,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,479,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$883,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,596,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,596,065 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,299.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335199, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended May 31, 2021

Cost report for June 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,886,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$850,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,035,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,523,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,487,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,122,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,365,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,365,008 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days707.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days201.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended May 31, 2020

Cost report for June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,313,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,191,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,121,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,633,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,511,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$815,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$695,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$695,186 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,100.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended May 31, 2019

Cost report for June 1, 2018 to May 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,823,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,740,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,082,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,593,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$510,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$137,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$373,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$373,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days433.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246207, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended May 31, 2018

Cost report for June 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,434,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,001,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,433,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,962,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$528,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$69,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$459,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$459,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days347.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1216311, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for June 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,220,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,260,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,959,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,730,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$771,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$764,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$764,155 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days705.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended May 31, 2016

Cost report for June 1, 2015 to May 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,376,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,983,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,393,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,628,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$234,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$229,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$229,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days296.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150254, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended May 31, 2015

Cost report for May 1, 2014 to May 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,870,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,746,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,123,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,983,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$140,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$144,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components386CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days584.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156746, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended April 30, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to April 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 119 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,554,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,638,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,916,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,292,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$376,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$375,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$375,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,125,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,452,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,672,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,972,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,299,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,298,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,601,710 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days287.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183977, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,914,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$224,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,689,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,992,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$697,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$706,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $706,196 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components496CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days271.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1044242, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for April 26, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 249 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,883,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$254,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,137,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,068,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$930,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$930,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$930,448 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days250.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
4011 WILLIAMS DRIVE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
CLAPP, BARBARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
CSV RHEA MANAGEMENT HOLDCO, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
DEKOWSKI, DONOVANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
DONOHUE, LORENAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
DWD TX HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
JACK AND NANCY DWYER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
MANDELBAUM, ELLIOTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REG LEASED OPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REG OPERATOR HOLDCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REGENCY IHS CLINICAL CONSULTING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REGENCY IHS REHAB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
REGENCY TEXAS HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2025
STRONG, TYLERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
SUGUNAN, BINUADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2025
WELLSENTIAL OF GEORGETOWN LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
PRICE, LARRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2017
CHANEY, DENAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
DONOHUE, LORENAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2017
STRONG, TYLEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20170527000002).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
4011 WILLIAMS DRIVE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARBARA B CLAPPIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BINU SUGUNANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CSV RHEA MANAGEMENT HOLDCO, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONOVAN R DEKOWSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DWD TX HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ELLIOT J MANDELBAUMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK AND NANCY DWYER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LORENA DONOHUEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REG LEASED OPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REG OPERATOR HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY IHS CLINICAL CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY IHS REHAB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REGENCY TEXAS HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TYLER STRONGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WELLSENTIAL OF GEORGETOWN LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LARRY N PRICEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DENA CHANEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORENA DONOHUEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TYLER STRONGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 24, 2026June 24, 202624
2April 30, 2025April 30, 2025121
3February 29, 2024February 29, 202435

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 24, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2026
June 24, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2026
April 30, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 27, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
March 17, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2025
March 17, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2025
March 3, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 7, 2025
March 3, 2025HealthF 0603Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 7, 2025
February 29, 2024HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 17, 2025Fine$8,281113689

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - Hospital district
Legal Business NameSOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-04-26
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishWilliamson
Telephone Number5128682700
Chain NameWELLSENTIAL HEALTH
Chain ID670
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds142
Average Number of Residents per Day100.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Georgetown Nursing and Transitional Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Georgetown Nursing and Transitional Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676280.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.