Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676344
LEGACIES NURSING AND REHABILITATION
HEMPHILL, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,487,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,980,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,506,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,506,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 19,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 550.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1426761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,520,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,097,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,422,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,425,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 103.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 198.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376142, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for December 1, 2021 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,552,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,249,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,302,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,267,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,034,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $75,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,109,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,109,891 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 97.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 324.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 247.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1355728, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended November 30, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to November 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,233,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $387,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,845,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,381,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$536,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $62,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$473,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$473,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 489.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 157.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1318026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,897,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $556,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,341,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,605,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$263,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $504,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $240,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $240,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 94.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 321.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 163.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301057, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,586,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $334,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,251,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,779,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$528,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$526,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$526,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 86.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,018.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 304.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,040,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $270,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,770,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,368,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$597,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$595,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$595,359 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 280.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 125.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1224926, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,704,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $367,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,337,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,593,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$255,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$255,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$255,773 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,119.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 186.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1207734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,970,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,970,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,607,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$637,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$637,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$637,031 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 413.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1174481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,123,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$51,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,175,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,878,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$703,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$701,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$701,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 513.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 165.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1138373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,794,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$187,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,981,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,713,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$731,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$729,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$729,432 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 365.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1099397, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for October 18, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 74 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1073152, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, KIMBERLY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/29/2024 |
| NEWTON, ELIZABETH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/22/2024 |
| COORISTON, CRAIG | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| HEMPHILL SNF OPERATIONS LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| BRADBERRY, TIFFANI | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHAMBERS COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO. 1 (enrollment ID O20220208002796).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERS COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO. 1 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ELIZABETH ANN NEWTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY COOPER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/29/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRAIG COORISTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEMPHILL SNF OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TIFFANI BRADBERRY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2024: CLAUDE P HACKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: CLAUDE P HACKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ROBERT A PASCASIO no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ROBERT A PASCASIO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ANN NEWTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: KIMBERLY COOPER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 29, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: PAUL ASLIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CLAUDE P HACKER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CLAUDE P HACKER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ROBERT A PASCASIO (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ROBERT A PASCASIO (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2024: CLAUDE P HACKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: CLAUDE P HACKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ROBERT A PASCASIO no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ROBERT A PASCASIO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: ANN NEWTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: KIMBERLY COOPER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 29, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 29, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 1, 2023: PAUL ASLIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CLAUDE P HACKER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: CLAUDE P HACKER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ROBERT A PASCASIO (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ROBERT A PASCASIO (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 21, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- June 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 27, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- June 23, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 18, 2026 | March 18, 2026 | 3 | 2 |
| 2 | January 15, 2025 | January 15, 2025 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | December 20, 2023 | December 20, 2023 | 8 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 18, 2026 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| March 18, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| March 18, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 15, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 5, 2025 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0813 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | CHAMBERS COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO. 1 |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-10-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Sabine |
| Telephone Number | 4097875300 |
| Chain Name | CHAMBERS COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO. 1 |
| Chain ID | 133 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 90 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 86.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LEGACIES NURSING AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LEGACIES NURSING AND REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- PIERCE JUNCTION CRUDE OIL STORAGE FACILITY, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- OSKAR BLUES BREWERY, AUSTIN Water discharge permit
- DEEP ELLUM BREWING COMPANY, DALLAS Water discharge permit
- ACRA-LITE OF TEXAS, GARLAND Water discharge permit
- VPS TESTING & INSPECTION, INC., LA PORTE Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676344.