Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676348

MADISON MEDICAL RESORT

ODESSA, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 124

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $32,445.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 1, 2024, Fine, $32,445. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for November 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,057,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,939,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,118,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,367,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$750,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$287,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,037,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,037,940 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components37,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days17,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components351CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,555.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445594, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended October 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to October 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 304 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,522,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,513,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,008,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,038,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$970,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,083,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,083,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days733.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 21, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,273,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,669,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,604,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,358,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,245,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$210,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,456,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,456,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components509CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days568.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,748,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,164,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,584,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,005,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,578,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$154,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,733,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,733,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components525CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days490.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,069,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,477,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,591,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,548,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,043,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,143,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,143,096 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components473CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days430.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,073,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,620,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,453,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,337,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,116,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$903,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,019,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,019,571 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components399CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days213.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341284, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,070,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,309,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,760,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,394,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$366,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$379,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $379,051 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days246.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1286215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for September 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,550,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,646,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,904,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,728,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$175,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$197,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $197,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components261CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,093.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244565, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,568,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,098,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,469,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,763,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$705,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$737,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $737,003 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components489CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days390.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,762,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,481,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,281,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,433,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$847,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$878,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $878,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components418CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days326.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1215340, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,931,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,153,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,777,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,832,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$945,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$87,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,032,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,032,307 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components518CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1140768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for December 9, 2013 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 387 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,785,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,856,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,928,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,451,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$523,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$44,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$478,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$478,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days366.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106593, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CAMPBELL GS-TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LP5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
JEM 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MILLER GS- TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MILLER, DON5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MILLER, JOHN5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MONTAGUE NH, LP5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
ODESSA NH REALTY, LTD5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
SDL GS 5X5 TRUST5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CAMPBELL GS-TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
GREEN, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
JEM 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
MILLER GS- TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
MONTAGUE NH, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
ODESSA NH REALTY, LTDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
SLAUGHTER, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
UPTOWN FS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2025
BOWERMAN, STEPHENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CAMPBELL, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
CAMPBELL, KENNETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
DAVID W MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
JEC GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
JOHN E MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
KINGSBURY CAPITAL LLC SERIES FOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
KJC GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
LEWIS, SHANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
LION PLAZA LPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
MILLER, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MILLER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MILLER, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
MNH-INV SERIES LLC SERIES DOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
RICHARD M MILLER GS TRUSTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024
UPTOWN FS LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MIDLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20250115001275).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MIDLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAMPBELL GS-TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST29.6711/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DON EDWARD MILLERIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST011/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST811/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST5011/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN E MILLERIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST011/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILLER GS- TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST9911/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MONTAGUE NH, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST26.6711/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ODESSA NH REALTY, LTDOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10011/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST3211/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM CAMPBELLIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST011/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAMPBELL GS-TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEM 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MILLER GS- TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MONTAGUE NH, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ODESSA NH REALTY, LTDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PAUL M SLAUGHTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
UPTOWN FS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM TRAVIS GREENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN BOWERMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER011/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN CAMPBELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KENNETH CAMPBELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KINGSBURY CAPITAL LLC SERIES FOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KJC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LION PLAZA LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MNH-INV SERIES LLC SERIES DOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD M MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANE DELBERT LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
UPTOWN FS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/17/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 2, 2026April 2, 202640
2January 30, 2025January 30, 202530
3December 6, 2023December 6, 202340

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 23, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2026
April 2, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2026
April 2, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2026
January 30, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 3, 2025
January 30, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 3, 2025
January 30, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 3, 2025
February 1, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 6, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2024
December 6, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 1, 2024Fine$32,445112267

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMIDLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-12-09
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishEctor
Telephone Number4323621800
Chain NameFOURSQUARE HEALTHCARE
Chain ID226
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds124
Average Number of Residents per Day110.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MADISON MEDICAL RESORT: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0610, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MADISON MEDICAL RESORT

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676348.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.