Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676382
Falcon Ridge Rehabilitation
Hutto, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 140
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,577.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 25, 2023, Fine, $8,577. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for June 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,412,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,457,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,954,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,516,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,562,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $311,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,250,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,250,355 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 51,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 23,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,371.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 183.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442998, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended May 31, 2024
Cost report for June 1, 2023 to May 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,777,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,892,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,884,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,364,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,479,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $822,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$657,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$657,360 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 502.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 132.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1399415, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended May 31, 2023
Cost report for June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,281,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,009,067 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,272,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,536,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,264,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,240,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,023,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,023,912 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 462.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 149.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1369293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended May 31, 2022
Cost report for June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,747,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,544,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,203,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,436,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,232,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $893,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$338,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$338,949 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 438.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1336706, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended May 31, 2021
Cost report for June 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,951,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $765,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,186,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,771,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,585,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,364,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$220,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$220,773 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 253.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 123.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307463, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended May 31, 2020
Cost report for June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,320,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,605,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,714,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,034,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$319,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $141,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$177,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$177,902 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 404.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 132.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1277423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended May 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to May 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 150 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,261,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $997,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,264,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,358,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$93,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$93,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$93,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 996.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 168.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1264516, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,463,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,690,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,773,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,441,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$667,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$665,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$665,868 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,001.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 137.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1232693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,016,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,942,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,073,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,849,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$775,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$772,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$772,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 593.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1213501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,124,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,207,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,917,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,749,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$831,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$825,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$825,738 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 389.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1172623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for April 2, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 273 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,783,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $980,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,802,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,107,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,305,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,304,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,304,450 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 319.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 85.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1139677, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 06/01/2019 |
| CALDERON, JORGE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2024 |
| FUNDAMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
| FUNDAMENTAL CLINICAL AND OPERATIONAL SERVICES, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
| KROL, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/10/2022 |
| PRICE, LARRY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
| FORMAN, MURRAY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2025 |
| CALDERON, JORGE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2024 |
| RETAMA MANOR DEL RIO LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20190605001000).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FUNDAMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FUNDAMENTAL CLINICAL AND OPERATIONAL SERVICES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JORGE CALDERON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/7/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL LEFKOF KROL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/10/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LARRY N PRICE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JORGE CALDERON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/7/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RETAMA MANOR DEL RIO LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: ADRIANNA RODRIGUEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FUNDAMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE CALDERON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE CALDERON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MICHAEL LEFKOF KROL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FUNDAMENTAL CLINICAL AND OPERATIONAL SERVICES, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0677, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0577, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0558, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0727, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- January 1, 2026: ADRIANNA RODRIGUEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FUNDAMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE CALDERON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE CALDERON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MICHAEL LEFKOF KROL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FUNDAMENTAL CLINICAL AND OPERATIONAL SERVICES, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- November 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 1, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 20, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- June 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- October 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 10, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 4, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 1, 2026 | July 1, 2026 | 7 | 1 |
| 2 | March 20, 2025 | March 20, 2025 | 8 | 7 |
| 3 | January 25, 2024 | January 25, 2024 | 11 | 2 |
| 3 | November 10, 2022 | November 10, 2022 | 12 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
34 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| June 16, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 1, 2026 |
| October 23, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 17, 2025 |
| June 23, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2025 |
| March 20, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| March 20, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| March 20, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| December 18, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2024 |
| December 18, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2024 |
| September 10, 2024 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 9, 2024 |
| August 25, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2024 |
| August 25, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| December 21, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 15, 2024 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 2, 2023 |
| October 9, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2023 |
| September 25, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 16, 2023 |
| August 15, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2023 |
| August 8, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| August 8, 2023 | Health | F 0551 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| November 10, 2022 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2022 |
| November 10, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2022 |
| November 10, 2022 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2022 |
| November 10, 2022 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2022 |
| November 10, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 25, 2023 | Fine | $8,577 | 111710 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SOUTH LIMESTONE HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-04-02 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | Y |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Williamson |
| Telephone Number | 5128407000 |
| Chain Name | FUNDAMENTAL HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 231 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 140 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 98.3 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Falcon Ridge Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Falcon Ridge Rehabilitation
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- LORENA, CITY OF, LORENA Water discharge permit
- MCNAIR SW SEWER REPLACEMENT, FT. HOOD Water discharge permit
- NORTH WATER DISTRICT LABORATORY SERVICES, INC. NWDLS, THE WOODLANDS Water discharge permit
- TXDOT STATEWIDE MS4 PERMIT, AUSTIN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF WACO MS4, WACO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676382.