Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676385

CROSSROADS NURSING & REHABILITATION

HEARNE, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,532,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$616,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,916,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,347,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$431,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$253,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$177,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$177,286 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days22,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components31,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days220.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,101,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$675,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,425,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,430,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,004,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$951,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$53,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$53,782 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days503.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391657, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,754,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$844,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,910,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,259,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,349,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$719,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$629,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$629,561 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days298.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,754,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$711,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,043,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,963,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$919,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$484,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$434,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$434,754 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days409.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,585,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,092,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,493,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,908,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$415,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$634,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$218,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $218,521 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days400.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days203.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301169, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,798,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,293,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,504,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,981,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$476,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$475,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$475,075 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days299.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263058, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,818,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,271,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,547,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,805,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$258,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$254,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$254,932 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days222.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,285,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$702,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,582,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,023,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$440,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$437,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$437,810 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207079, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,389,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$523,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,865,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,381,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$515,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$512,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$512,529 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days192.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169011, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for May 12, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 233 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,494,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$222,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,272,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,223,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$951,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$949,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$949,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days282.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1137770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FANNIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/01/2024
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BLAKE, MALISAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
GRILLO, KELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HEARNE I ENTERPRISES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HONOR X ENTERPRISES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/16/2025
HUGGINS, LINDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
PENNINGTON, HAROLDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WILLIG, ZACHARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HOLT, ERINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
KEETON, WENDYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
KISSLING, MONICACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/04/2024
MCBEAN, PATRICIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SANDERSON, CLARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
TROMPLER, KELLYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HOLT, ERINMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
KEETON, WENDYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
KISSLING, MONICAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
MCBEAN, PATRICIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SANDERSON, CLARKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
TROMPLER, KELLYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HEARNE I ENTERPRISES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HUGGINS, LINDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
PENNINGTON, HAROLDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WILLIG, ZACHARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FANNIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (enrollment ID O20250716002854).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FANNIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAROLD PENNINGTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEARNE I ENTERPRISES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HONOR X ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
KELLY H GRILLOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLARK R SANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN HOLTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY TROMPLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONICA KISSLINGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA MCBEANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDY KEETONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLARK R SANDERSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN HOLTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY TROMPLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONICA KISSLINGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA MCBEANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDY KEETONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAROLD PENNINGTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEARNE I ENTERPRISES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 4, 2025December 4, 2025121
2September 10, 2024September 10, 202450
3July 26, 2023July 26, 2023136

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 1, 2026HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 4, 2026
December 4, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
December 4, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2025
September 3, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2025
September 3, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2025
September 3, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2025
November 20, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 21, 2024
May 24, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 25, 2024
May 24, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 25, 2024
March 12, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2024
March 12, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2024
July 26, 2023HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023
July 26, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameFANNIN COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-05-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishRobertson
Telephone Number9792800440
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds80
Average Number of Residents per Day50.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CROSSROADS NURSING & REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 1, 2025: enrollment_id: O20150303000249 → O20250716002854. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CROSSROADS NURSING & REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676385.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.