Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676392

LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - NEW BR

NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 126

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,250,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,178,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,071,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,923,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,148,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,151,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,151,336 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components46,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days22,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges451CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components590CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days912.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,849,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,822,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,027,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,512,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,514,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,521,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,517,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,214.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,934,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,355,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,578,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,917,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,661,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,663,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,658,786 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components558CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,505.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374918, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,160,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,600,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,559,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,514,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,045,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,046,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,046,662 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components444CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,689.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1315762, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,578,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,068,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,510,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,568,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,941,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,968,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,968,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components455CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days518.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312031, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 182 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,339,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$811,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,528,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,966,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$562,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $566,181 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components250CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days611.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251953, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,988,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,164,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,823,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,851,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$971,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$975,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $975,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days521.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,539,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$961,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,577,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,532,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$44,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$46,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $46,263 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days346.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208973, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for May 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,098,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$647,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,450,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,733,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$282,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$271,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$271,477 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days314.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174801, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for October 16, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 76 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$808,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$274,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$534,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$944,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$410,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$408,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$413,804 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days78.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143085, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARD5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 04/01/2019
ENSIGN SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
NEWSOME, GARRETTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2020
RIVERWALK HEALTHCARE INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/07/2025
TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
YU, HAORANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
BURNAM, SOONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
GANN, KODYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2021
KEETCH, CHADCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2011
NEWSOME, GARRETTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2020
YU, HAORANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
NEWSOME, GARRETTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2020
RIVERWALK HEALTHCARE INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
YU, HAORANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARD (enrollment ID O20190425000685).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
GUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARDOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ENSIGN SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARRETT NEWSOMEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAORAN YUIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RIVERWALK HEALTHCARE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHAD KEETCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KODY GANNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER02/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOON BURNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT NEWSOMEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/12/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAORAN YUIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT NEWSOMEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL011/12/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAORAN YUIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RIVERWALK HEALTHCARE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 1, 2025: GARRETT NEWSOME no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: SOON BURNAM (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: RIVERWALK HEALTHCARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: GARRETT NEWSOME (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 12, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: GARRETT NEWSOME (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 12, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: HAORAN YU (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: HAORAN YU (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: HAORAN YU (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • March 13, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • May 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • March 14, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • March 5, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • March 9, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 20, 2026May 20, 2026101
2March 28, 2025March 28, 2025192
3January 27, 2024January 27, 202491

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

38 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 20, 2026HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 27, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
May 20, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 11, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2026
September 10, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 15, 2025
September 10, 2025HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 15, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0941Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program that includes effective communications for direct care staff members.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0943Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesGive their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0944Administration DeficienciesConduct mandatory training, for all staff, on the facility’s Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0945Infection Control DeficienciesInclude as part of its infection prevention and control program, mandatory training that includes written standards, policies, and procedures for the program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0946Administration DeficienciesProvide training in compliance and ethics.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0949Administration DeficienciesProvide behavior health training consistent with the requirements and as determined by a facility assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2025
February 6, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
February 6, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
February 6, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 12, 2025
February 6, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
August 3, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2024
August 3, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 27, 2024
January 27, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2024
January 27, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 16, 2024
January 27, 2024HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 29, 2024
January 27, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 29, 2024
January 27, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 29, 2024
January 20, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - Hospital district
Legal Business NameGUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARD
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-10-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishComal
Telephone Number8304206500
Chain NameTHE ENSIGN GROUP
Chain ID507
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds126
Average Number of Residents per Day115.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - NEW BR: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - NEW BR

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676392.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.