Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676418

THE HEIGHTS OF BULVERDE

SPRING BRANCH, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 124

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,478,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,723,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,754,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,766,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,011,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,012,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,012,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components45,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days17,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days14,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components34,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days144.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,305,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,398,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,906,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,254,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,347,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,605,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$257,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $257,190 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components596CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days161.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400559, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,246,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,109,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,137,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,321,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$184,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,002,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$817,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $817,866 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components537CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days111.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370337, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,587,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$816,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,770,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,395,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$374,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$438,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$813,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $813,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components472CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days136.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339367, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,632,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,041,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,591,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,798,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,206,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,122,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,916,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,916,101 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components510CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days110.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,755,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$915,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,839,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,660,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$179,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,833,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,012,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,012,216 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days143.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 90 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,682,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$90,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,592,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,093,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$501,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$501,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$501,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days285.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249322, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,920,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,579,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,341,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,901,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,559,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,553,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,553,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days213.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1231025, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for March 15, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 291 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,647,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$70,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,577,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,566,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,988,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,988,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,988,306 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days67.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209287, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FROST BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2024
AEGIS THERAPIES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
ALAMO ADVISORS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
CAMPBELL, LESLIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
CASTILLO, LYNNEAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
CLAYTON, JONATHONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
DENTINO, ANDREWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
FELLBAUM, ERNESTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
HACKETT, EDWARDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
PRADO, AARONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/28/2024
SEHLKE, BRYONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
STUDER, STANLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
THE BRYON AND RENA SEHLKE LIVING TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
TOUCHSTONE REALTY - BULVERDE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIES - BULVERDE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/26/2025
TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
ZUROVEC, DARRELLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
APOLINAR, ADAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2015
CAMPBELL, LESLIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
CASTILLO, LYNNEAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
CLAYTON, JONATHONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
DENTINO, ANDREWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
HACKETT, EDWARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2025
PRADO, AARONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/28/2024
SEHLKE, BRYONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIES - BULVERDE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
ZUROVEC, DARRELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of UVALDE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (enrollment ID O20190723000294).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
UVALDE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FROST BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST115/23/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AARON PRADOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AEGIS THERAPIES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALAMO ADVISORS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREW N DENTINOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYON SEHLKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DARRELL D ZUROVECIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD HACKETTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERNEST C FELLBAUMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHON DEWEY CLAYTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LESLIE D CAMPBELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNNEA CASTILLOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STANLEY S STUDERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BRYON AND RENA SEHLKE LIVING TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TOUCHSTONE REALTY - BULVERDE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIES - BULVERDE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/26/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM APOLINARIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AARON PRADOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW N DENTINOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYON SEHLKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARRELL D ZUROVECIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD HACKETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHON DEWEY CLAYTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LESLIE D CAMPBELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNNEA CASTILLOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIES - BULVERDE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 25, 2025June 25, 2025161
2May 5, 2024May 5, 2024244
3March 24, 2023March 24, 202373

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

47 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 1, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
January 13, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 14, 2026
December 10, 2025HealthF 0603Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 11, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 11, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 11, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 19, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2025
March 21, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2025
March 21, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2025
March 21, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 24, 2024
March 21, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2025
March 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2025
July 22, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
July 22, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0635Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesProvide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
May 5, 2024HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 6, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2024
March 24, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 24, 2023HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 24, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023
March 24, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameUVALDE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-03-15
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishComal
Telephone Number8304381276
Chain NameTOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES
Chain ID521
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds124
Average Number of Residents per Day97.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on THE HEIGHTS OF BULVERDE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for THE HEIGHTS OF BULVERDE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676418.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.