Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676419

La Hacienda De Paz Rehabilitation and Care Center

Eagle Pass, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 104

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $14,069.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 15, 2025, Fine, $14,069. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,908,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$716,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,191,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,069,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,122,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,481,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,603,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,603,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components37,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days26,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components342CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days184.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,914,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$636,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,278,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,100,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,177,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$748,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,925,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,925,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days287.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for September 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 211 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,411,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$769,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,641,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,914,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$273,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$685,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$412,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $412,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days397.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days206.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367082, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,352,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$797,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,554,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,449,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$105,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$773,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$879,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $879,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days258.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 182 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,107,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$335,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,772,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,539,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$233,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$240,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$474,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $474,259 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days220.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362371, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,393,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,382,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,011,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,547,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$464,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$876,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,341,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,341,023 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days288.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341677, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,313,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,535,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,778,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,197,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$580,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$583,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $583,358 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264781, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,305,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,274,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,031,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,234,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$202,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$202,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$202,077 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days185.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242591, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for April 11, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 264 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,605,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$762,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,842,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,697,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$854,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$853,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$853,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days155.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210178, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2024
EAGLE PASS II ENTERPRISES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2025
EAGLE PASS II REALTY, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2024
EAMIGUEL, CHRISTOPHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2024
JIMENEZ, RAQUENETADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/28/2025
VALDEZ, VICTORIANOADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
THOMPSON, JOHNNYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
BOWERS, SEANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
CISNEROS, ALFREDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/18/2008
COBB, TRAVISMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/05/2022
COOPER, STEPHENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2022
HARDIN, SHERRIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/04/2024
KERZEE, RICHARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/24/2007
KORENEK, PATRICIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/05/2018
SOECHTING, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
STRACK, JOEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/11/2022
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
EAGLE PASS II ENTERPRISES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20221213001073).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTOPHER EAMIGUELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EAGLE PASS II ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EAGLE PASS II REALTY, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/18/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAQUENET JIMENEZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTORIANO VALDEZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR09/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHNNY THOMPSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALFRED CISNEROSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/18/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE STRACKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA A KORENEKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL SOECHTINGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD KERZEEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/24/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SEAN BOWERSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRIE HARDINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN COOPERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS COBBIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/5/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EAGLE PASS II ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL509/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 10, 2025December 10, 2025122
2August 23, 2024August 23, 202461
3July 12, 2023July 12, 202360

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

24 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 10, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 14, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 16, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 26, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 26, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0712Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 28, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 13, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 16, 2025
December 10, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMarch 29, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 22, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2024
August 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2024
July 12, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 5, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 5, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 15, 2025Fine$14,069113887

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - Hospital district
Legal Business NameWEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-04-11
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMaverick
Telephone Number8302138138
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds104
Average Number of Residents per Day96.2
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on La Hacienda De Paz Rehabilitation and Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for La Hacienda De Paz Rehabilitation and Care Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676419.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.