Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676421
LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - WAXAHA
WAXAHACHIE, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 121
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $41,215.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 15, 2024, Fine, $11,466. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,699,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,039,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,659,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,028,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,630,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,636,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,636,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 44,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 19,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 12,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 581.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,029,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,603,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,425,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,481,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,944,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,948,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,948,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,091 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 499.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1441762, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,930,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,631,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,299,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,129,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,170,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,173,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,173,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 487.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373528, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,533,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,417,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,116,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,395,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,720,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,726,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,726,367 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 967.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 62.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373494, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,120,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$719,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,839,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,282,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,557,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,563,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,563,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 597.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346473, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,437,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $311,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,125,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,616,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,509,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,511,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,511,138 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 345.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314188, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,410,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $409,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,000,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,581,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $418,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $418,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $418,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 431.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 62.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249886, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,062,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,251,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,811,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,139,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,671,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,672,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,672,622 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 576.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1271338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 31, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,785,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $993,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,791,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,064,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$272,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$271,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$271,358 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 283.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 04/01/2019 |
| COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/14/2025 |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| MUNIZ, FELICIA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2017 |
| NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2016 |
| TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/29/2016 |
| VASSA, NEAL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/30/2018 |
| BURNAM, SOON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2017 |
| KEETCH, CHAD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2011 |
| TAYLOR, STEPHEN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2025 |
| MUNIZ, FELICIA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2017 |
| VASSA, NEAL | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/30/2018 |
| COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| MUNIZ, FELICIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2017 |
| VASSA, NEAL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/30/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EASTLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20190425001926).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FELICIA MUNIZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NEAL R VASSA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/30/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/29/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHAD KEETCH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOON BURNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN C TAYLOR | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FELICIA MUNIZ | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEAL R VASSA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 5/30/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FELICIA MUNIZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEAL R VASSA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/30/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: LABAN WRIGHT no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LABAN WRIGHT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SOON BURNAM (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: STEPHEN C TAYLOR (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHAEL MUHLESTEIN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: TED D MATTHEWS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: TED D MATTHEWS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LABAN WRIGHT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LABAN WRIGHT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: provider_name: Legend Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation - Waxaha (capital letters changed). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- July 25, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0644, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 1, 2025: LABAN WRIGHT no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LABAN WRIGHT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SOON BURNAM (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: FELICIA MUNIZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: STEPHEN C TAYLOR (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NEAL R VASSA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 30, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TEXAS NHI INVESTORS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: COW CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 29, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHAEL MUHLESTEIN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- February 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 15, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 1, 2023: TED D MATTHEWS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: TED D MATTHEWS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LABAN WRIGHT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LABAN WRIGHT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 24, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 12, 2026 | February 12, 2026 | 10 | 0 |
| 2 | November 15, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 10 | 0 |
| 3 | September 13, 2023 | September 13, 2023 | 16 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 25, 2026 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 14, 2026 |
| April 15, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2026 |
| April 15, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 16, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 16, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 16, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 16, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0850 | Administration Deficiencies | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 16, 2026 |
| December 12, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2025 |
| November 24, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2025 |
| April 14, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 12, 2025 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 18, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 18, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 18, 2024 |
| March 7, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 29, 2024 |
| March 7, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2024 |
| January 23, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 7, 2024 |
| January 23, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 7, 2024 |
| January 23, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 7, 2024 |
| October 5, 2023 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | September 29, 2023 |
| September 13, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
| September 13, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
| September 13, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
| September 13, 2023 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
| September 13, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 15, 2024 | Fine | $11,466 | 113380 | ||
| March 7, 2024 | Fine | $15,851 | 112663 | ||
| January 23, 2024 | Fine | $13,898 | 112344 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | EASTLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-01-31 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Ellis |
| Telephone Number | 9729371650 |
| Chain Name | THE ENSIGN GROUP |
| Chain ID | 507 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 121 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 101.7 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - WAXAHA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: provider_name: Legend Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation - Waxaha (capital letters changed). That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LEGEND OAKS HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION - WAXAHA
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- CACTUS, CITY OF, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- MIDLAND, CITY OF, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- LUBBOCK, CITY OF, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- SAN ANGELO MATHIS FIELD, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- SAN ANGELO MAIN PLANT, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676421.