Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676455

Five Points Nursing and Rehabilitation

Amarillo, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,420.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 8, 2026, Fine, $8,420. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,465,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$552,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,913,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,709,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$203,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$343,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$547,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $547,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days23,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components628CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days266.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443209, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,254,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$667,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,587,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,498,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$88,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,172,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,260,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,260,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components504CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days312.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for May 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,469,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$80,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,388,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,190,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$198,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$366,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$564,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $564,945 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days378.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,717,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$526,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,190,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,684,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$493,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$817,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$324,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $324,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components440CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days350.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368050, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,544,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$592,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,952,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,101,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$148,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$823,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$674,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $674,403 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components337CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days357.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301170, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,503,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,167,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,335,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,972,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$636,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$634,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$634,811 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components362CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310277, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for October 4, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 88 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$828,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$192,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$636,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,440,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$804,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$804,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$804,203 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238156, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 15% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/01/2022
AMARILLO VII ENTERPRISES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
AMARO, JUSTINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
BLAKE, GARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
PORTER, TAMMIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
HUGGINS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
WILLIG, ZACHARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
STRATTON, CHARLESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2005
FREGIA, MILTONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/07/2022
GARDNER, SHANNONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2022
GARDZINA, MARGARETMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/26/2024
HENRY, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/09/2009
STRATTON, CHARLESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2005
AMARILLO VII ENTERPRISES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
BLAKE, GARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
BLAKE, MALISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1 (enrollment ID O20220810000160).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMARILLO VII ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUSTIN AMAROIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMMIE PORTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA F HUGGINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY WILLIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES BRUCE STRATTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES BRUCE STRATTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET GARDZINAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILTON FREGIAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/7/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HENRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/9/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANNON GARDNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMARILLO VII ENTERPRISES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1005/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GARY R BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL505/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MALISA A BLAKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL505/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 21, 2026May 21, 202652
2March 26, 2025March 26, 2025100
3February 13, 2024February 13, 202430

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 21, 2026HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
May 21, 2026HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2026
May 21, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2026
March 9, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2026
January 8, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-Compliance
June 4, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceJanuary 26, 2025
February 13, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2024
February 13, 2024HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2024
February 13, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 8, 2026Fine$8,420136646

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLIBERTY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-10-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishPotter
Telephone Number8173488969
Chain NameCREATIVE SOLUTIONS IN HEALTHCARE
Chain ID169
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day84.3
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Five Points Nursing and Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Five Points Nursing and Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676455.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.