Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676465
Las Alturas Nursing & Transitional Care
Laredo, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 138
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,849,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,141,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,708,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,428,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,279,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,812,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,092,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,092,538 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 50,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 33,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 98.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405945, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,532,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $898,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,633,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,655,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,978,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $733,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,711,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,711,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 78.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for March 1, 2022 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,985,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $308,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,677,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,785,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,891,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $436,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,328,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,328,496 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 117.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 59.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346334, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,218,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $710,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,508,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,108,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,400,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,963,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,364,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,364,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 81.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,565.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 302.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328993, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,137,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,948,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,189,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,422,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $766,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $355,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,122,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,122,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 76.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 869.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 169.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301448, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for May 24, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 221 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,316,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $170,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,146,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,829,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$683,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$681,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$681,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 224.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1274286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/01/2022 |
| VIVUM CAPITAL, LLC | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/13/2025 |
| AEGIS THERAPIES, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| ALONZO, GLORIA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/18/2025 |
| BENAVIDES, LUIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| CAMPBELL, LESLIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| CASTILLO, LYNNEA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| CTVD HOLDINGS LTD | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| GILCREASE, CYNTHIA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/08/2025 |
| LAREDO REALTY, LTD. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| SANTANA, UBALDO | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| SEHLKE, BRYON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| TDVD, LTD. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| TOUCHSTONE LAREDO PROPERTIES LTD | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| ZUROVEC, DARRELL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| JURADO, JORGE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/26/2024 |
| FELLBAUM, ERNEST | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2025 |
| STUDER, STANLEY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2025 |
| VON DOHLEN, CHRISTOPHER | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/30/2025 |
| VON DOHLEN, PATRICK | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/30/2025 |
| VON DOHLEN, TERESA | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/30/2025 |
| VON DOHLEN, TIMOTHY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/30/2025 |
| ALONZO, GLORIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/18/2025 |
| CAMPBELL, LESLIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| CASTILLO, LYNNEA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| GILCREASE, CYNTHIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| SANTANA, UBALDO | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| SEHLKE, BRYON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| ZUROVEC, DARRELL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20220428001399).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VIVUM CAPITAL, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 3/13/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AEGIS THERAPIES, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRYON SEHLKE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CTVD HOLDINGS LTD | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CYNTHIA GILCREASE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARRELL D ZUROVEC | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GLORIA ALONZO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/18/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/8/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LAREDO REALTY, LTD. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LESLIE D CAMPBELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUIS M BENAVIDES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LYNNEA CASTILLO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TDVD, LTD. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TOUCHSTONE LAREDO PROPERTIES LTD | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| UBALDO SANTANA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/11/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JORGE JURADO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/26/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRYON SEHLKE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CYNTHIA GILCREASE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARRELL D ZUROVEC | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GLORIA ALONZO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/18/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LESLIE D CAMPBELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LYNNEA CASTILLO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| UBALDO SANTANA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GLORIA ALONZO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GLORIA ALONZO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LINDA L WALKER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LUIS M BENAVIDES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TDVD, LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE JURADO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 26, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LESLIE D CAMPBELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LESLIE D CAMPBELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRYON SEHLKE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRYON SEHLKE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VIVUM CAPITAL, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AEGIS THERAPIES, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LAREDO REALTY, LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CYNTHIA GILCREASE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CYNTHIA GILCREASE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARRELL D ZUROVEC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARRELL D ZUROVEC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PLANTE & MORAN PLLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CTVD HOLDINGS LTD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LYNNEA CASTILLO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LYNNEA CASTILLO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE LAREDO PROPERTIES LTD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GLORIA ALONZO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GLORIA ALONZO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LINDA L WALKER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TRIDENT HEALTH SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LUIS M BENAVIDES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TDVD, LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JORGE JURADO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 26, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LESLIE D CAMPBELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LESLIE D CAMPBELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRYON SEHLKE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRYON SEHLKE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VIVUM CAPITAL, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AEGIS THERAPIES, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LAREDO REALTY, LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CYNTHIA GILCREASE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CYNTHIA GILCREASE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAVIER PEREZ CORTEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: UBALDO SANTANA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARRELL D ZUROVEC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARRELL D ZUROVEC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NUTRITIOUS LIFESTYLES, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PLANTE & MORAN PLLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CTVD HOLDINGS LTD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LYNNEA CASTILLO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LYNNEA CASTILLO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LAREDO OPERATOR 2 LTD. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CARVAJAL PHARMACY LTC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TOUCHSTONE LAREDO PROPERTIES LTD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- March 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 11, 2026 | February 11, 2026 | 13 | 1 |
| 2 | November 21, 2024 | November 21, 2024 | 9 | 0 |
| 3 | August 31, 2023 | August 31, 2023 | 1 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 16, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| March 1, 2026 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 22, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2026 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0711 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2024 |
| August 31, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 27, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-05-24 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Webb |
| Telephone Number | 9566150456 |
| Chain Name | TOUCHSTONE COMMUNITIES |
| Chain ID | 521 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 138 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 130.6 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Las Alturas Nursing & Transitional Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Las Alturas Nursing & Transitional Care
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX PORTER PLANT, PORTER Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX SPRING PLANT, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- WESLACO PLANT, WESLACO Water discharge permit
- J-III CONCRETE CO., INC., SAN BENITO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676465.