Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676471
Park Valley Inn Health Center
Round Rock, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 128
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $136,782.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 19, 2026, Fine, $39,750. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,942,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,188,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,753,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,473,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $280,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $280,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $280,953 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 46,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 27,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 683.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 146.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1421153, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 12, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,987,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,847,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,140,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,799,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,658,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $981,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$676,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$676,759 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 517.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 144.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376337, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,007,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,508,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,498,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,103,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$605,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,071,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $466,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $466,487 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,184.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 172.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,436,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,629,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,806,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,436,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$629,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,099,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $469,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $464,568 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 440.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 154.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314073, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for May 1, 2020 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,151,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $769,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,382,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,424,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$41,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $83,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $41,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $41,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 434.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 157.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1281480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASOGWA, AMY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2025 |
| FIRST PARK VALLEY CAPITAL FUNDING LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| LOPEZ, RICARDO | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/17/2025 |
| PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/04/2025 |
| STEPHEN DUCK, CPA PC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/06/2022 |
| SYED, ASIF | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2022 |
| HOOPER, GRADY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
| HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| HOOPER, GRADY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| LOPEZ, RICARDO | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/17/2025 |
| PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
| SYED, ASIF | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20200505000857).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AMY CHINWE ASOGWA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ASIF S SYED | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FIRST PARK VALLEY CAPITAL FUNDING LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/4/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RICARDO LOPEZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/17/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN DUCK, CPA PC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/6/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GRADY HOOPER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ASIF S SYED | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GRADY HOOPER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RICARDO LOPEZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/17/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: TRACY SIMMS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBIN F UNDERHILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBERT MCMINN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: AMY CHINWE ASOGWA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: GRADY HOOPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RICARDO LOPEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RICARDO LOPEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASIF S SYED (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASIF S SYED (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: STEPHEN DUCK, CPA PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FIRST PARK VALLEY CAPITAL FUNDING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 21, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 1, 2025: TRACY SIMMS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBIN F UNDERHILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBERT MCMINN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PARK VALLEY HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: AMY CHINWE ASOGWA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: GRADY HOOPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RICARDO LOPEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RICARDO LOPEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASIF S SYED (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASIF S SYED (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: STEPHEN DUCK, CPA PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FIRST PARK VALLEY CAPITAL FUNDING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 19, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 11, 2026 | March 11, 2026 | 16 | 0 |
| 2 | January 18, 2025 | January 18, 2025 | 15 | 1 |
| 3 | December 13, 2023 | December 13, 2023 | 11 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
42 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 21, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 22, 2026 |
| June 29, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| June 29, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| June 29, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| June 29, 2026 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| June 29, 2026 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 22, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 2, 2026 |
| March 11, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| March 11, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| March 11, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| March 11, 2026 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 17, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| December 1, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | September 10, 2025 |
| November 18, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 14, 2025 |
| August 9, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| June 4, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| January 18, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | K | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| December 10, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 5, 2024 |
| November 6, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2024 |
| November 6, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 2, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| December 13, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 8, 2024 |
| September 24, 2023 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 13, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Fine | $39,750 | 141051 | ||
| January 18, 2025 | Fine | $88,205 | 113534 | ||
| December 10, 2024 | Fine | $8,827 | 113420 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-12-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Williamson |
| Telephone Number | 5122186000 |
| Chain Name | CANTEX CONTINUING CARE |
| Chain ID | 100 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 128 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 104.5 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Park Valley Inn Health Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 21, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity E. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Park Valley Inn Health Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX PORTER PLANT, PORTER Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX SPRING PLANT, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- WESLACO PLANT, WESLACO Water discharge permit
- J-III CONCRETE CO., INC., SAN BENITO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676471.