Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676472

Sundance Inn Health Center

New Braunfels, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 128

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $6,364.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 3, 2025, Fine, $6,364. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,046,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,307,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,738,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,500,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$237,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$240,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $240,022 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components46,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days7,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days16,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components35,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days471.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448288, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,564,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,843,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,721,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,604,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,117,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$897,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,014,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,014,452 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components576CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days294.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375504, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,941,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,198,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,742,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,509,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$767,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,239,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$472,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $464,408 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,810.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345264, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,913,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,872,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,040,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,671,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$630,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,093,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$462,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $462,380 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components446CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days161.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1314189, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for May 1, 2020 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,518,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,324,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,193,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,235,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$41,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$83,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$41,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $41,649 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,717.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1281481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
COMAL HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2025
POMEROY, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
HOOPER, GRADYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
COMAL HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
POMEROY, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20200505001191).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
COMAL HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/4/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM POMEROYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/20/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GRADY HOOPERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER012/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COMAL HEALTH CARE CENTER LTD. CO.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM POMEROYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 28, 2025August 28, 202598
2June 27, 2024June 27, 2024132
3April 20, 2023April 20, 202363

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

28 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 16, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 4, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
August 28, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0687Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate foot care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 29, 2025
August 3, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
August 3, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
August 3, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
August 3, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2025
June 9, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 10, 2025
April 11, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2025
April 11, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 11, 2024
April 11, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2025
April 11, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2025
June 27, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2024
June 27, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
April 20, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
April 20, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
April 20, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
April 20, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023
April 20, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 3, 2025Fine$6,364134429

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHAMILTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2019-12-14
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishComal
Telephone Number8302211400
Chain NameCANTEX CONTINUING CARE
Chain ID100
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds128
Average Number of Residents per Day87.7
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Sundance Inn Health Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0842, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Sundance Inn Health Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676472.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.