Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676477

Cypress Springs Wellness & Rehabilitation

MOUNT VERNON, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 95

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $29,438.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 14, 2025, Fine, $29,438. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,495,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$488,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,006,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,376,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$369,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$245,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$124,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$124,417 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components34,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components11,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1426778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,857,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$316,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,541,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,411,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$870,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$262,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$608,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$608,337 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days161.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,730,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$344,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,385,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,285,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$899,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$135,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$763,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$763,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days454.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358782, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for August 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,132,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$193,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,326,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,387,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$60,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$60,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$60,938 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days256.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for December 13, 2019 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 384 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,632,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$501,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,131,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,077,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,946,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$251,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,694,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,694,634 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days208.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303595, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STRATFORD HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/01/2021
501 YATES STREET TX LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2025
AMYX, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/12/2024
CYPRESS SPRINGS WELLNESS & REHABILITATION LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/02/2026
ZARCONE, GREGORYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
CHUMLEY, RICHARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2021
CYPRESS SPRINGS WELLNESS & REHABILITATION LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2025
GARETZ, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STRATFORD HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20211028001778).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STRATFORD HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
501 YATES STREET TX LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CYPRESS SPRINGS WELLNESS & REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/2/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREGORY S ZARCONEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN AMYXIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD L CHUMLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CYPRESS SPRINGS WELLNESS & REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID GARETZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 11, 2025June 11, 2025161
2May 22, 2024May 22, 202460
3April 5, 2023April 5, 202341

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 7, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2026
July 7, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2026
July 7, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2026
June 2, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 3, 2026
May 19, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
June 11, 2025HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
June 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 20, 2025
April 14, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2025
April 14, 2025HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2025
May 22, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 12, 2024
May 22, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 12, 2024
May 22, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 22, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 21, 2024
April 5, 2023HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
April 5, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
April 5, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
April 5, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
April 14, 2025Fine$29,438113762

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameSTRATFORD HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2019-12-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishFranklin
Telephone Number9035374424
Chain NameOPCO SKILLED MANAGEMENT
Chain ID773
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds95
Average Number of Residents per Day28.5
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Cypress Springs Wellness & Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 7, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Cypress Springs Wellness & Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676477.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.