Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 676493
SUN VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER
HARLINGEN, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 124
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,515,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,062,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,453,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,161,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $291,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $322,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $322,599 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 45,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 22,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 550.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 180.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450315, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024
Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,124,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $941,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,182,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,831,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $351,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $71,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $423,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $423,213 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 935.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 123.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1440907, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023
Cost report for May 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,106,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $784,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,321,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,533,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$211,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,198,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $987,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $987,431 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 476.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 102.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1399483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended April 30, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to April 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 119 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,599,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $247,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,352,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,400,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$47,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$47,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$47,642 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 290.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1335106, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,509,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $361,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,147,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,999,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$851,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$851,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$851,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 320.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1359392, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for October 22, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 70 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $563,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $337,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $226,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,156,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$929,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$929,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$929,817 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 382.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, CHARLES | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, JAMES | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, KRIS | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| MARTEL, MICHAEL | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| BROGDON, JACK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, CHARLES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, JAMES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| COMPTON, KRIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| MARTEL, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| THOMPSON, JOHNNY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2024 |
| SMITHERS, JEFFREY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/28/2025 |
| THREADGILL, FORREST | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/28/2025 |
| THREADGILL, MORGAN | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/28/2025 |
| AV REHAB LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
| THREADGILL, SHARLYN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20220512000371).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 33.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHARLES COMPTON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 8.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES COMPTON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 8.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES COMPTON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 8.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KRIS COMPTON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 8.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 33.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL MARTEL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 33.33 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 33.34 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHARLES COMPTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JACK BROGDON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES COMPTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES COMPTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KRIS COMPTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL MARTEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/14/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHNNY THOMPSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AV REHAB LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHARLYN THREADGILL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: JACK BROGDON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID MAK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL MARTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL MARTEL (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHARLES COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHARLES COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KRIS COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KRIS COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JACK BROGDON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHNNY THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: provider_name: Sun Valley Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center (capital letters changed). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- June 10, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 1, 2025: JACK BROGDON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID MAK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL MARTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL MARTEL (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER HEALTHCARE, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RBC HARLINGEN GROUP INVESTMENTS, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHARLES COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CHARLES COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KRIS COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: KRIS COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: THE SMITHERS MANAGEMENT TRUST (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MARTEL FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS, LLC (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JACK BROGDON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHNNY THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES COMPTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES COMPTON (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- November 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 9, 2025 | July 9, 2025 | 4 | 0 |
| 2 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | March 10, 2023 | March 10, 2023 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| May 31, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - Hospital district |
| Legal Business Name | WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-10-22 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cameron |
| Telephone Number | 9564282800 |
| Chain Name | MOMENTUM SKILLED SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 360 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 124 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 95.1 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SUN VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: provider_name: Sun Valley Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center (capital letters changed). That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SUN VALLEY REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- NORTH WATER DISTRICT LABORATORY SERVICES, INC. NWDLS, THE WOODLANDS Water discharge permit
- MCNAIR SW SEWER REPLACEMENT, FT. HOOD Water discharge permit
- LORENA, CITY OF, LORENA Water discharge permit
- TXDOT STATEWIDE MS4 PERMIT, AUSTIN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF WACO MS4, WACO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 676493.