Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 745022
Ware Memorial Care Center
Amarillo, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $81,894.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: February 24, 2025, Fine, $81,894. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2025 to August 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,542,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $690,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,852,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,064,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,212,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,917,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$294,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$294,233 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 4,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 16,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 102.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 231.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1448690, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,847,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $822,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,025,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,301,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,276,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,254,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,021,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,021,582 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,671 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 953.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 265.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436106, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for December 30, 2022 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 366 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1387869, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 12/30/2022 |
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| RANKIN, RON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| SINGLETON, KATHERINE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| STILLMAN, MICHELLE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| ANDERSON, DARRELL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2019 |
| BORDEN, PATRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2019 |
| BOYKIN, LORI | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2020 |
| BYRD, ROBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| CARTWRIGHT, DONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2020 |
| DUGGAN, BRAD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2020 |
| HAMILTON, HENRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2021 |
| HICKS, ANDY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2016 |
| HOTMANN, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2024 |
| JONES, CHARLES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2021 |
| SHARP, STACY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2019 |
| WARTES, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| YOUNG, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2021 |
| ZIMMER, RICHARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2019 |
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| RANKIN, RON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| SINGLETON, KATHERINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
| STILLMAN, MICHELLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (enrollment ID O20230222001177).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KATHERINE SINGLETON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELLE STILLMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RON K RANKIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDY HICKS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRAD DUGGAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES JONES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARRELL ANDERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD CARTWRIGHT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HENRY H HAMILTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LORI BOYKIN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK A HOTMANN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL L WARTES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL W. YOUNG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK BORDEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD ZIMMER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT BYRD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACY SHARP | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 7.7 | 12/31/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KATHERINE SINGLETON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELLE STILLMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RON K RANKIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEPHEN T DALRYMPLE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BRENT WADE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KATHERINE SINGLETON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KATHERINE SINGLETON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARK A HOTMANN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RON K RANKIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RON K RANKIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT BYRD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BRAD DUGGAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: STACY SHARP (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHELLE STILLMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: STEPHEN T DALRYMPLE (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LORI BOYKIN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: RICHARD ZIMMER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: ANDY HICKS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DARRELL ANDERSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DONALD CARTWRIGHT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PATRICK BORDEN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES JONES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHAEL W. YOUNG (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHAEL L WARTES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: HENRY H HAMILTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BRENT WADE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: provider_name: WARE MEMORIAL CARE CENTER (capital letters changed). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- March 20, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2025.zip
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: STEPHEN T DALRYMPLE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BRENT WADE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KATHERINE SINGLETON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KATHERINE SINGLETON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MARK A HOTMANN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MICHELLE STILLMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RON K RANKIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: RON K RANKIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: ROBERT BYRD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2023: BRAD DUGGAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: STACY SHARP (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHELLE STILLMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: STEPHEN T DALRYMPLE (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: LORI BOYKIN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: RICHARD ZIMMER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: ANDY HICKS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DARRELL ANDERSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: DONALD CARTWRIGHT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PATRICK BORDEN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES JONES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHAEL W. YOUNG (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: MICHAEL L WARTES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: HENRY H HAMILTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: BRENT WADE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 12, 2026 | February 12, 2026 | 8 | 1 |
| 2 | December 5, 2024 | December 5, 2024 | 8 | 0 |
| 3 | October 25, 2023 | October 25, 2023 | 10 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
27 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 19, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 2, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2026 |
| February 12, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| February 24, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2025 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2025 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 15, 2025 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2025 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2024 |
| December 5, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 3, 2024 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 24, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 26, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 24, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 24, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 24, 2023 |
| October 25, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 24, 2023 |
| October 6, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| August 3, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 7, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 24, 2025 | Fine | $81,894 | 113621 | ||
| February 24, 2025 | Payment Denial | March 25, 2025 | 1 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | BAPTIST COMMUNITY SERVICES |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2022-12-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Potter |
| Telephone Number | 8063730471 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 87.7 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Ware Memorial Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: provider_name: WARE MEMORIAL CARE CENTER (capital letters changed). That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Ware Memorial Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Texas
- BUTTERY COMPANY LLP, LLANO Motor carrier
- RICHARD ANTHONY HARMON, LINDALE Motor carrier
- RAUL GALVAN, RIO GRANDE CITY Motor carrier
- SONORA-OZONA OIL COMPANY INC, FORT STOCKTON Motor carrier
- SOUTH TEXAS AGGREGATES INC, UVALDE Motor carrier
- WEST TEXAS DRUM COMPANY LTD II, BAYTOWN Motor carrier
- UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX PORTER PLANT, PORTER Water discharge permit
- PORTER READY MIX SPRING PLANT, HOUSTON Water discharge permit
- WESLACO PLANT, WESLACO Water discharge permit
- J-III CONCRETE CO., INC., SAN BENITO Water discharge permit
- MOONTOWER RESOURCES OPERATING - LIVE OAK STATE 8-5 1H, ORLA Air emission source
- TRENCH BURNER NO 3, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- TEXAS STAR READY MIX CBP SN 78043, DALLAS Air emission source
- NIEDERWALD BATCH PLANT 1, NIEDERWALD Air emission source
- CBP NO 1, GREENVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 745022.