Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 745039

MIDTOWNE MEADOWS HEALTH & REHAB

MIDLOTHIAN, Texas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 121

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 5 · Fines, total amount: $20,131.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 12, 2024, Fine, $3,798. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2025 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,762,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$948,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,814,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,763,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,050,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,053,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,053,683 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components18,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days623.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449411, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended December 31, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,453,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,150,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,303,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,566,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$262,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$262,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$262,579 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1429301, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for June 20, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 194 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,684,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$506,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,177,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,533,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,356,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,355,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,355,714 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2025
ELLIS MID HEALTHCARE LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/24/2022
ARZE, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
ELLIS MID HEALTHCARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/24/2022
HACO HEALTH MIDTOWNE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2025
HAWLEY, GRACENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/26/2025
MEEKINS, GREGCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2006
HAWLEY, RUSSELLINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2025
HACO HEALTH MIDTOWNE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
HAWLEY, GRACENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20251210003221).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ELLIS MID HEALTHCARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10012/24/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ELLIS MID HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/24/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GRACEN HAWLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HACO HEALTH MIDTOWNE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/2/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN E ARZEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/9/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREG LANCE MEEKINSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GRACEN HAWLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HACO HEALTH MIDTOWNE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 4, 2025September 4, 202501
2August 15, 2024August 15, 202425
3June 20, 2023June 20, 202300

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 15, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 12, 2024Fine$3,798112254
January 22, 2024Fine$9,116112098
January 8, 2024Fine$2,279112012
January 2, 2024Fine$1,764111978
December 11, 2023Fine$3,174111828

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameNOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2023-06-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishEllis
Telephone Number9727755538
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds121
Average Number of Residents per Day104.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MIDTOWNE MEADOWS HEALTH & REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 7, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MIDTOWNE MEADOWS HEALTH & REHAB

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Texas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Texas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 745039.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.