Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · West Covina, California · 13 beds · CMS certification number 050096

West Covina Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, as submitted, stamped by CMS November 15, 2024. 27 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2022 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$40.6M
$40,588,484 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$18.1M
$18,123,545 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$22.5M
$22,464,939 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
55.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.2M in its first year on file (1996) to $40.6M in 2022.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.8M (2020), $7.3M (2021), $22.5M (2022).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2022.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$8.2M
$8.7M
1997
settled
$9.0M
$9.7M
1998
reopened
$9.3M
$9.4M
1999
settled
$9.2M
$8.9M
2000
settled
$8.9M
$8.9M
2001
settled
$9.8M
$9.0M
2002
reopened
$10.5M
$9.6M
2003
settled
$10.6M
$10.3M
2004
settled
$10.2M
$10.3M
2005
settled
$11.0M
$10.6M
2006
settled
$10.5M
$10.5M
2007
reopened
$9.6M
$10.5M
2008
reopened
$10.0M
$10.2M
2009
reopened
$9.9M
$9.9M
2010
reopened
$11.5M
$10.4M
2011
reopened
$10.5M
$10.3M
2012
reopened
$10.6M
$10.9M
2013
reopened
$9.6M
$10.6M
2014
settled
$12.8M
$13.4M
2015
settled
$10.5M
$10.8M
2016
settled
$16.1M
$15.8M
2017
settled
$15.7M
$15.9M
2018
settled with audit
$18.3M
$18.2M
2019
settled
$22.7M
$20.1M
2020
settled
$14.1M
$17.9M
2021
as submitted
$34.5M
$27.2M
2022
as submitted
$40.6M
$18.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2022.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
West Covina Medical Center13$40,588,484$18,123,54555.4%
Docs Surgical Hospital, Los Angeles17$17,350,225$17,370,392−0.1%
Laguna Honda Hospital, San Francisco6$216,178,028$305,369,011−41.3%
Patients Hospital of Redding, Redding10$1,628,869$2,832,038−73.9%
Porterville Developmental Center, Porterville17$172,612,763$187,775,157−8.8%
Sutter Surgical Hospital-North Valley, Yuba City14$31,150,787$30,022,8683.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
776
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
762
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
16.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
65.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050096. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read November 15, 2024.