Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Clovis, California · 352 beds · CMS certification number 050492

Clovis Community Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS July 30, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$804.0M
$803,986,359 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$829.0M
$828,969,926 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$25.0M
−$24,983,567 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−3.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $34.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $804.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$71.7M (2023), −$39.8M (2024), −$25.0M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.7%.
  • COMMUNITY HOSPITALS OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$34.1M
$33.1M
1998
reopened
$38.6M
$38.4M
1999
reopened
$43.5M
$43.4M
2000
reopened
$44.6M
$47.9M
2001
reopened
$58.5M
$54.9M
2002
reopened
$70.8M
$66.9M
2003
reopened
$83.2M
$80.2M
2004
reopened
$97.1M
$88.8M
2005
reopened
$103.6M
$93.0M
2006
reopened
$101.4M
$91.7M
2007
reopened
$117.3M
$105.6M
2008
reopened
$138.3M
$118.1M
2009
reopened
$149.0M
$126.5M
2010
reopened
$151.5M
$133.6M
2011
reopened
$169.4M
$144.2M
2012
reopened
$180.3M
$154.7M
2013
reopened
$215.9M
$196.3M
2014
reopened
$254.2M
$246.7M
2015
settled
$281.2M
$257.5M
2016
settled
$300.7M
$277.5M
2017
settled with audit
$321.7M
$310.8M
2018
reopened
$353.1M
$319.6M
2019
reopened
$421.6M
$385.3M
2020
settled
$450.7M
$427.6M
2021
settled
$495.7M
$485.2M
2022
settled
$563.9M
$595.9M
2023
settled
$653.4M
$725.0M
2024
settled
$735.8M
$775.6M
2025
amended
$804.0M
$829.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Clovis Community Medical Center352$803,986,359$828,969,926−3.1%
John Muir Medical Center - Walnut Creek Campus, Walnut Creek348$1,219,834,057$1,288,183,736−5.6%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Santa Clara, Santa Clara357$1,529,001,500$1,274,221,56216.7%
Providence Saint Joseph Medical Center, Burbank361$624,158,973$609,499,6772.4%
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara360$955,085,978$963,079,629−0.8%
Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, Chula Vista349$656,446,925$696,218,036−6.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
22,833
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
117,824
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
323.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
91.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COMMUNITY HOSPITALS OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: COMM HOSPITALS (100%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: Community Regional Medical Center (CA).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050492. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read July 30, 2026.