Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Placentia, California · 114 beds · CMS certification number 050589

Uci Health - Placentia Linda

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended May 31, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS December 29, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$109.7M
$109,690,210 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$95.5M
$95,509,196 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$14.2M
$14,181,014 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
12.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $20.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $93.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $14.2M (2023), −$6.7M (2024), −$1.2M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 23.4%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$20.1M
$20.1M
1998
settled
$23.4M
$20.3M
1999
as submitted
$28.2M
$23.4M
2000
reopened
$28.3M
$23.9M
2001
settled
$34.7M
$27.9M
2002
settled
$35.8M
$31.5M
2003
reopened
$39.5M
$32.3M
2004
reopened
$43.1M
$39.1M
2005
reopened
$44.6M
$43.4M
2006
reopened
$49.3M
$47.8M
2007
reopened
$52.5M
$50.1M
2008
reopened
$58.0M
$56.4M
2009
reopened
$66.3M
$58.9M
2010
reopened
$72.4M
$63.6M
2011
reopened
$76.1M
$66.3M
2012
reopened
$78.0M
$66.4M
2013
reopened
$82.9M
$68.5M
2014
reopened
$83.7M
$69.8M
2015
reopened
$92.8M
$75.3M
2016
reopened
$97.7M
$78.7M
2017
settled
$99.3M
$82.6M
2018
settled
$97.4M
$82.1M
2019
settled
$99.9M
$85.5M
2020
reopened
$98.8M
$90.7M
2021
reopened
$100.8M
$93.8M
2022
settled
$109.5M
$95.5M
2023
settled
$109.7M
$95.5M
2024
as submitted
$21.1M
$27.8M
2025
as submitted
$93.5M
$94.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Uci Health - Placentia Linda114$109,690,210$95,509,19612.9%
Chino Valley Medical Center, Chino112$94,807,898$79,971,21315.7%
Coast Plaza Hospital, Norwalk117$46,792,312$60,607,038−29.5%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital San Rafael, San Rafael116$180,315,586$280,174,606−55.4%
La Palma Intercommunity Hospital, La Palma115$55,906,686$58,711,488−5.0%
Sherman Oaks Hospital, Sherman Oaks112$100,992,808$96,481,3074.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,346
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,073
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
33.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
29.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
23.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: TENET HEALTHCARE CORPORATION, parent company; CONIFER, credit and collection; GLOBAL BUSINESS CENTER, accounting support.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050589. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read December 29, 2025.