Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Poway, California · 119 beds · CMS certification number 050636

Palomar Medical Center Poway

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 9, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$180.1M
$180,089,677 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$203.3M
$203,317,887 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$23.2M
−$23,228,210 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−12.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $48.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $180.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$7.4M (2023), −$19.1M (2024), −$23.2M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$48.3M
$50.5M
1998
reopened
$55.6M
$54.2M
1999
reopened
$56.7M
$57.8M
2000
reopened
$58.9M
$61.4M
2001
reopened
$66.8M
$67.8M
2002
reopened
$70.6M
$75.4M
2003
reopened
$90.4M
$92.6M
2004
settled
$86.9M
$89.9M
2005
settled
$85.9M
$93.0M
2006
reopened
$100.4M
$102.4M
2007
reopened
$107.5M
$108.0M
2008
reopened
$114.8M
$121.0M
2009
reopened
$126.4M
$122.7M
2010
reopened
$138.3M
$133.6M
2011
reopened
$145.7M
$144.2M
2012
reopened
$151.5M
$149.1M
2013
reopened
$156.9M
$150.5M
2014
reopened
$157.7M
$153.9M
2015
reopened
$156.6M
$147.9M
2016
settled
$175.3M
$161.9M
2017
settled
$177.5M
$165.1M
2018
settled
$173.7M
$167.1M
2019
settled
$161.0M
$169.2M
2020
settled
$153.1M
$177.5M
2021
settled
$183.0M
$186.6M
2022
settled
$202.5M
$192.7M
2023
settled
$203.9M
$211.3M
2024
settled
$175.7M
$194.8M
2025
as submitted
$180.1M
$203.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Palomar Medical Center Poway119$180,089,677$203,317,887−12.9%
Costa Mesa Medical Center Hospital, Costa Mesa122$45,544,644$83,517,309−83.4%
California Pacific Medical Center-Mission Bernal Campus, San Francisco120$194,436,403$253,823,333−30.5%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital South San Francisco, South San Francisco120$365,885,902$332,265,3269.2%
Shasta Regional Medical Center, Redding118$182,478,090$174,563,0904.3%
Sutter Delta Medical Center, Antioch119$245,686,719$255,283,818−3.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
5,104
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
19,435
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
53.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
44.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
32.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: PALOMAR HEALTH, health care sys; PALOMAR HEALTH, health care sys; PALOMAR HEALTH, health care sys; PALOMAR HEALTH, health care sys; PALOMAR HEALTH, health care sys.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050636. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 9, 2026.