Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Bakersfield, California · 47 beds · CMS certification number 050724

Heart Hospital of Bakersfield

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended November 26, 2023, as submitted, stamped by CMS November 6, 2024. 24 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$47.8M
$47,798,116 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$67.8M
$67,750,713 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$20.0M
−$19,952,597 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−41.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $32.0M in its first year on file (2000) to $47.8M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$9.2M (2021), −$9.2M (2022), −$20.0M (2023).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 41.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2000
reopened
$32.0M
$34.9M
2001
reopened
$40.0M
$46.2M
2002
reopened
$40.9M
$42.5M
2003
reopened
$39.7M
$44.0M
2004
settled
$52.3M
$52.6M
2005
reopened
$64.3M
$59.5M
2006
settled
$65.5M
$59.5M
2007
reopened
$75.0M
$61.2M
2008
reopened
$77.0M
$63.2M
2009
reopened
$77.8M
$67.3M
2010
reopened
$84.0M
$75.5M
2011
reopened
$87.2M
$79.8M
2012
reopened
$88.7M
$80.4M
2013
reopened
$91.9M
$84.5M
2014
settled
$75.4M
$80.0M
2015
settled
$69.8M
$76.6M
2016
settled
$69.8M
$71.4M
2017
settled
$77.2M
$73.8M
2018
settled
$81.0M
$68.8M
2019
settled with audit
$80.7M
$75.2M
2020
as submitted
$79.0M
$80.7M
2021
as submitted
$71.4M
$80.6M
2022
as submitted
$65.0M
$74.2M
2023
as submitted
$47.8M
$67.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Heart Hospital of Bakersfield47$47,798,116$67,750,713−41.7%
Adventist Health Reedley, Reedley49$185,892,558$194,335,572−4.5%
Colusa Medical Center - Acute, Colusa42$32,637,219$30,126,4347.7%
Good Samaritan Hospital, Bakersfield43$38,064,613$42,009,250−10.4%
Novato Community Hospital, Novato47$101,593,746$100,515,1931.1%
St. Elizabeth Community Hospital, Red Bluff49$159,178,753$153,598,3883.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,890
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
7,729
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
23.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
49.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
41.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: SCHI (100%), healthcare.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050724. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read November 6, 2024.