Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Lafayette, Colorado · 183 beds · CMS certification number 060116

Intermountain Health Good Samaritan Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 9, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$275.6M
$275,620,040 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$314.9M
$314,904,803 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$39.3M
−$39,284,763 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−14.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $150.8M in its first year on file (2005) to $275.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.6M (2023), −$1.3M (2024), −$39.3M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 13.2%.
  • INTERMOUNTAIN FRONT RANGE, INC. holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
reopened
$150.8M
$166.2M
2006
settled
$174.5M
$181.4M
2007
as submitted
$184.3M
$187.6M
2008
reopened
$198.8M
$201.3M
2009
reopened
$215.1M
$226.6M
2010
settled
$218.7M
$230.4M
2011
reopened
$222.2M
$215.9M
2012
reopened
$252.1M
$238.9M
2013
settled
$264.9M
$249.5M
2014
reopened
$271.0M
$267.0M
2015
reopened
$290.4M
$274.1M
2016
settled
$301.8M
$271.1M
2017
settled
$324.3M
$291.6M
2018
settled
$311.6M
$278.3M
2019
settled
$318.9M
$309.1M
2020
settled
$312.4M
$299.4M
2021
settled
$328.8M
$284.3M
2022
settled
$314.3M
$317.5M
2023
settled
$321.9M
$330.4M
2024
amended
$341.4M
$342.7M
2025
as submitted
$275.6M
$314.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Intermountain Health Good Samaritan Hospital183$275,620,040$314,904,803−14.2%
Adventhealth Parker, Parker179$461,620,290$409,657,74711.3%
Adventhealth Porter, Denver182$486,658,988$507,754,119−4.3%
Banner North Colorado Medical Center, Greeley179$394,354,539$394,893,800−0.1%
HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge Hospital, Thornton158$271,034,590$241,420,05210.9%
Poudre Valley Hospital, Loveland180$625,835,002$544,568,79613.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
8,231
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
32,862
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
90.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
49.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
13.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • INTERMOUNTAIN FRONT RANGE, INC.100%

Indirect owner: INTEGRITY HEALTH

Related organizations on its own cost report: INTERMOUNTAIN H, system office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital (CO), Intermountain Health Lutheran Hospital (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060116. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 9, 2026.